Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบสแกนด้วยรังสีแกมมาพลังงานต่ำชนิดเคลื่อนย้ายได้สำหรับคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a mobile low energy gamma-ray scanning system for computed tomography
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Second Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1238
Abstract
ได้พัฒนาระบบสแกนเก็บข้อมูลโปรไฟล์ด้วยรังสีแกมมาพลังงานต่ำชนิดเคลื่อนย้ายได้สำหรับการคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีเพื่อใช้ในงานด้านการตรวจสอบแบบไม่ทำลาย โดยใช้รังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 59.5 keV จากต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมา Am-241 ความแรง 100 mCi และหัววัดรังสีแกมมา CdTe ขนาด 5 มิลลิเมตร ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย ระบบวัดรังสีแกมมา ระบบกลสำหรับสแกนเก็บข้อมูลโปรไฟล์ และโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยสามารถสแกนเก็บข้อมูลโปร-ไฟล์ชิ้นงานที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางไม่เกิน 20 เซนติเมตร จากการเก็บข้อมูลโปรไฟล์ตัวอย่าง เสาไม้ ท่อปูนซีเมนต์ และท่ออลูมิเนียม พบว่าภาพโทโมกราฟีที่ได้มีคุณภาพอยู่ในระดับที่น่าพอใจ โดยมีความคมชัดเท่ากับ 4.53 มิลลิเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A mobile low energy gamma-ray scanning system for computed tomography was developed using 59.5 keV gamma-ray from 100 mCi Am-241 source and 5 mm CdTe semiconductor detector in order to use in nondestructive testing. The developed system consisted of a gamma-ray measuring system, a mechanical scanning system and a developed software which could collect profile data of specimens with diameter smaller than 20 cm. From collected profile data of wood, cement duct and aluminum duct specimens, the tomographic image quality was to be within satisfactory level with sharpness of 4.53 mm
Share
COinS