Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หาธาตุกัมมันตรังสีที่มีอยู่ตามธรรมชาติในแครอต มันสำปะหลังและหัวไชเท้า โดยวิธีแกมมาเรย์สเปกโตรสโคปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of natural radioactivity in carrot, tapioca and chinese radish by gamma-ray spectroscopy
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
ยุทธนา ตุ้มน้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1236
Abstract
ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์นิวไคลด์กัมมันตรังสีที่เกิดขึ้นตามธรรมชาติ ในตัวอย่างแครอต มันสำปะหลัง และหัวไชเท้า จากแหล่งเพาะปลูกต่างๆ กัน โดยใช้วิธีแกมมาเรย์สเปกโตรเมตรีที่ใช้หัววัดรังสีเจอร์มาเนียมบริสุทธิ์สูงที่มีประสิทธิภาพสัมพัทธ์ 20% แต่ละตัวอย่างต้องผ่านการอบที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียสวันละ 8 ชั่วโมง เป็นเวลา 3 วัน แล้วบรรจุลงในบีกเกอร์แบบมาริเนลลี หลังจากนั้นนำไปวัดรังสีแกมมาเป็นเวลา 30,000 วินาที เปรียบเทียบกับสารมาตรฐานสองชนิดคือ สารมาตรฐาน IAEA Soil-375 และสารมาตรฐานนิวไคลด์กัมมันตรังสีผสมของบริษัท Eckert & Ziegler ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามี Ra-226 และ Ac-228 ในระดับต่ำในบางตัวอย่าง ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วง 0-26.4 และ 0-5.8 Bq/kg โดยน้ำหนักแห้งตามลำดับ ในขณะที่พบ K-40 ในทุกตัวอย่าง อยู่ในช่วง 230-2150 Bq/kg โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง โดยพบว่าตัวอย่างหัวไชเท้ามี K-40 มากกว่าในตัวอย่างแครอตและมันสำปะหลัง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตัวอย่างมันสำปะหลัง 2 ชนิดคือ ชนิดที่ใช้เป็นอาหารได้โดยตรงและชนิดที่ใช้ทำแป้งมันลำปะหลัง มี K-40 แตกต่างกันด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Natural radionuclides in carrot, tapioca and Chinese radish samples collected from different planting locations were analyzed by gamma-ray spectrometry using a high purity germanium (HPGe) detector with a relative efficiency of 20%. Each sample was dried in an oven at 100 degree celsius for 8 hours per day for 3 days then contained in a Marinelli beaker. It was then counted for 30,000 seconds in comparison to the IAEA-375 soil standard and a multiradionuclides standard from Eckert & Ziegler company. Ra-226 and Ac-228 were found in some samples at trace level in the range of 0-26.4 and 0-5.8 Bq/kg dry weight respectively while K-40 was found in all samples in the range of 230-2150 Bq/kg dry weight. The result presented K-40 in Chinese radish was higher than in carrot and tapioca samples. In addition, the present work showed the different levels of potassium contents in two different type of tapioca samples including edible and starch producing types.
Creative Commons License