Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of reservoir heterogeneity on oil production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของวิวิธพันธุ์ของแหล่งกักเก็บต่อการผลิตน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Second Advisor
Sunthorn Pumjan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1682
Abstract
Permeability which has the highest level of heterogeneity is one of the most important parameters which affect reservoir performance such as production profile and recovery processes. To study such effect, reservoirs with different degrees of reservoir heterogeneity were created and studied. In this thesis, Sequential Gaussian Simulation (SGS) is used to generate maps of the reservoir. Moreover, sensitivity analysis of spatial continuity and SGS is performed to assess uncertainties by varying range, nugget and random seed. When the reservoir model is generated, Dykstra-Parsons coefficient (VDP) is computed to measure the degree of heterogeneity. Then, reservoir simulation is performed to study the effect of heterogeneity on reservoir performance for reservoirs with different permeability distributions that have been generated. The effect of heterogeneity on performance prediction for solution gas drive reservoir is quantified. The uncertainties associated with the results obtained from the heterogeneity are assessed. The oil recovery factors (RF) at abandonment are compared. As VDP increases, RF slightly decreases. When considered the time to abandonment, reservoir with the highest VDP takes the longest time to produce oil. In general, the more heterogeneity, the longer time it takes to recover the fluid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ค่าความซึมผ่านของหินเป็นตัวแปรที่มีวิวิธพันธุ์สูงสุด และยังเป็นตัวแปรที่มีความสำคัญมากค่าหนึ่ง ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการผลิตของแหล่งกักเก็บไม่ว่าจะเป็นในส่วนของอัตราการผลิตและกระบวนการให้ได้มาของน้ำมัน เพื่อจะศึกษาผลกระทบของวิวิธพันธุ์ต่อการผลิต จึงได้มีการสร้างแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีค่าวิวิธพันธุ์ที่แตกต่างกันในการศึกษานี้ ได้นำขั้นตอนการจำลองด้วยวิธีการโดยลำดับเกาส์เซียนมาสร้างแบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนั้นยังได้ศึกษาถึงค่าความไม่แน่นอนของตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่ใช้ในการสร้างการจำลองแบบ โดยลำดับเกาส์เซียน เมื่อได้แบบจำลองมาแล้ว เราจะคำนวณค่าซึ่งแสดงถึงวิวิธพันธุ์คือ สัมประสิทธิ์ไดสตราพาสันของแต่ละแหล่งกักเก็บ การจำลองการไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บถูกนำมาศึกษาผลกระทบของวิวิธพันธุ์ต่อความสามารถในการผลิตหลังจากได้สร้างชั้นกักเก็บต่างๆ ที่มีการกระจายตัวของค่าความซึมผ่านของหินต่างกัน ซึ่งเราได้วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของวิวิธพันธุ์ต่อความสามารถในการผลิตโดยการขับเคลื่อนด้วยก๊าซที่ละลายในน้ำมันในแหล่งกักเก็บ นอกจากนั้นได้มีการประเมินความไม่แน่นอนของผลการจำลองที่เกิดจากค่าวิวิธพันธุ์ต่าง อัตราส่วนของปริมาณน้ำมันที่เรานำขึ้นมาได้ต่อปริมาณทั้งหมดที่มีอยู่ในแหล่ง ได้ถูกนำมาเป็นตัวกำหนดในการเปรียบเทียบ กล่าวคือ อัตราส่วนของปริมาณน้ำมันที่เรานำขึ้นมาได้ต่อปริมาณทั้งหมดที่มีอยู่ในแหล่ง มีค่าลดลงเล็กน้อย เมื่อแหล่งกักเก็บมีวิวิธพันธุ์มากขึ้น นอกจากนั้นแล้วยังได้มีการนำระยะเวลาในการผลิตมาใช้ในการประเมิน พบว่าแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีค่าวิวิธพันธุ์สูงสุดจะใช้เวลาในการผลิตยาวนานที่สุด แต่ในทางตรงกันข้ามกลับให้อัตราส่วนของปริมาณน้ำมันที่เรานำขึ้นมาได้ต่อปริมาณทั้งหมดที่มีอยู่ในแหล่งน้อยที่สุด ค่าวิวิธพันธุ์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ระยะเวลาในการผลิตเพื่อให้ได้น้ำมันมานั้นมีค่าสูงขึ้นด้วย
Share
COinS