Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design and fabrication of GaAs/GaAIAs heterojunction bipolar transistors with symmetrical characteristic
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและผลิตไบโพลาร์ทรานซิสเตอร์หัวต่อต่างชนิด GaAs/GaAIAs ที่มีลักษณะสมบัติสมมาตร
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Choompol Antarasena
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1687
Abstract
GaAlAs (N)/GaAs (p⁺)/GaAlAs (N) Double Heterojunction Bipolar Transistor (DHBTs) with single regrown base (p⁺ -GaAs or p⁺ -Ga₀.₈Al₀.₂As), double regrown base (p⁺) -GaAs /p⁺ -Ga₀.₈Al₀.₂As) and diffused base have been designed and fabricated by Liquid Phase Epitaxy (LPE) super cooling technique. Most of DHBTs with the single regrown base and diffused base showed the asymmetrical (I, V) characteristics with normal mode gain of 10-40 and inverted mode gain of 5-18. The offset voltage was in between 100mV to 600mV which conformed to the large difference between the CB and EB junction voltages. The asymmetric characteristics with high offset voltage are owing to either high electron injections from the collector to the external base region under inverted mode and then loss by recombination in GaAs (p⁺) regrown base or high intrinsic recombination centers in the Ga₀.₈Al₀.₂As (p⁺) external base layer. Moreover some DHBTs with single regrown base exhibited a knee-shape characteristic in inverted mode due to influence of spike at emitter-base heterojunction. In contrary, double regrown base DHBTs showed the symmetrical characteristics with the gain around 18 and the very low offset voltage of 60mV. This is because, in inverted mode, the lower (p⁺) -Ga₀.₈Al₀.₂As regrown base layer in the double regrown base DHBTs can suppress the electron injections from the collector in the external base region and also the upper p⁺ -GaAs regrown base layer can reduce the electron recombinations. In addition, the aluminum contents which relate to not only the injection efficiency but also the spike height at each heterojunction of these DHBTs were optimized. Finally very low offset voltage for double regrown base DHBTs was proved by small difference between junction voltages.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไบโพลาร์ทรานซิสเตอร์หัวต่อต่างชนิดสองหัวต่อของ GaAlAs (N)/GaAs (p⁺)/GaAlAs (N) ได้รับการออกแบบและผลิต โดยเทคโนโลยีเอพิแทกซีในสถานะของเหลวเย็นตัวยิ่งยวด ทรานซิสเตอร์มีโครงสร้างของชั้นเบสรอบนอกต่างๆ กัน ประกอบด้วย ชั้นเบสเดี่ยวปลูกใหม่ GaAs (p⁺) ชั้นเบสเดี่ยวปลูกใหม่ Ga₀.₈Al₀.₂As (p⁺) ชั้นเบสคู่ปลูกใหม่ GaAs (p⁺)/Ga₀.₈Al₀.₂As (p⁺) และชั้นเบสแพร่ซึมด้วยสังกะสีทรานซิสเตอร์ชนิดชั้นเบสเดี่ยวและแพร่ซึมแสดงลักษณะสมบัติกระแสแรงดันไม่สมมาตร โดยมีอัตราขยายกระแสโหมดปกติ 10-40 และโหมดกลับทาง 5-18 แรงดันออฟเซ็ทอยู่ในระหว่าง 100 ถึง 600 mV สอดคล้องกับค่าความต่างที่มาก ระหว่างแรงดันหัวต่อคอลเล็กเตอร์-เบส และอิมิตเตอร์-เบส การที่มีลักษณะสมบัติไม่สมมาตรพร้อมกับแรงดันออฟเซ็ทค่าสูง เนื่องจากในโหมดกลับทาง อิเล็กตรอนจำนวนมากที่ถูกฉีดจากคอลเล็กเตอร์ในบริเวณชั้นเบสเดี่ยวรอบนอก GaAs (p⁺) จะสูญเสียไปในการรวมตัว หรือ เนื่องจากศูนย์รวมตัวที่มีอยู่มากในชั้นเบสเดี่ยวรอบนอก Ga₀.₈Al₀.₂As (p⁺) แล้วแต่กรณี นอกจากนั้นทรานซิสเตอร์บางตัวแสดงลักษณะสมบัติแบบ Knee-shape ในโหมดกลับทาง เนื่องจากผลของ spike ที่หัวต่ออิมิตเตอร์-เบส ในขณะที่ทรานซิสเตอร์ที่มีชั้นเบสคู่รอบนอกแสดงลักษณะสมบัติกระแสแรงดันสมมาตร ด้วยอัตราขยายกระแสเท่ากับ 18 และแรงดันออฟเซ็ท 60 mV เป็นเพราะว่าในโหมดกลับทาง ชั้นเบสรอบนอกล่าง Ga₀.₈Al₀.₂As (p⁺) สามารถลดการไหลของกระแสอิเล็กตรอนจากคอลเล็กเตอร์ และยิ่งกว่านั้น อัตราการรวมตัวของอิเล็กตรอนก็ลดลงในชั้นเบสรอบนอกบน GaAs (p⁺) นอกจากนี้สัดส่วนอะลูมิเนียม ซึ่งมีผลทั้งประสิทธิภาพในการฉีดพาหะ และความสูงของ Spike ที่หัวต่อทั้งสองก็ได้รับการกำหนดให้เหมาะสมสุดท้ายแรงดันออฟเซ็ทมีค่าต่ำมากก็ได้รับการยืนยันว่าสอดคล้องกับค่าความต่างระหว่างแรงดันหัวต่อของทรานซิสเตอร์ที่น้อย
Creative Commons License