Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Generalized predictive control with extended predictive conyrol for two-tank level control via distributed control system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองในกรณีทั่วไปสำหรับกระบวนการควบคุมระดับของเหลว ผ่านทางระบบควบคุมแบบกระจายตัว
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Wongsaisuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1664
Abstract
Predictive control algorithms emerged in the middle of the seventies from the side of industrial applications. In this thesis, a new predictive control termed extended predictive control (EPC) is implemented on the two-tank level control to control the water level at the middle operation point of each tank via distributed control system (DCS). First the original generalized predictive control (GPC) testing is performed on the plant. The response indicated a slow response of process. On the other hand, the requirement of fast closed-loop response, minimum overshoot with well conditionality is important to the level control industrial for reducing operation setup time. From the results of generalized predictive control, EPC is studied and practically implemented. EPC drastically improved the system matrix conditionality by minimizing condition number and increasing determinant of the system matrix to evaluate a single tuning parameter. First the control performance of EPC and GPC is tested by MATLAB programming for middle setpoint trajectory of the nominal model. The results showed that the EPC provided good control of water levels with faster closed-loop response and minimal overshoot for the same weighted matrix condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีของการควบคุมเชิงทำนายเกิดขึ้นในช่วงกลางศตวรรษ 1970 โดยเริ่มจากการประยุกต์ใช้งานด้านอุตสาหกรรม ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบขยาย (Extended predictive control) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการควบคุมระดับน้ำสองถังซึ่งควบคุมโดยใช้ระบบควบคุมแบบกระจายตัว (Distributed control system) ขั้นแรกเราจะใช้การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบทั่วไป (Generalized predictive control) กับระบบ ซึ่งจะได้ผลตอบสนองช้า ในขณะที่ข้อกำหนดสำคัญของการควบคุมอุตสาหกรรมคือผลตอบสนองที่รวดเร็ว ส่วนพุ่งเกินต่ำ และเงื่อนไขสภาวะดีของระบบ เพื่อลดระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการติดตั้ง จากผลของการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบทั่วไปนี้ ทำให้มีการศึกษาและใช้งานการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบขยายในช่วงต่อมา การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบขยายปรับปรุงเลขเงื่อนไขสภาวะดีของเมทริกซ์ระบบ โดยทำให้จำนวนสภาวะ (Condition number) มีค่าลดลงและเพิ่มค่าของตัวกำหนด (Determinant) ของเมทริกซ์ระบบโดยการปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์เพียงตัวเดียว ในขั้นแรกสมรรถนะของการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบขยาย และการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบทั่วไปได้ถูกทดสอบโดยใช้การโปรแกรมบน Matlab สำหรับแนววิถีปรับตั้ง (Setpoint trajectory) กึ่งกลางของแบบจำลองนามบัญญัติ (Nominal model) ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบขยาย ให้ผลการควบคุมระดับน้ำที่ดีโดยมีผลตอบสนองวงปิดรวดเร็วกว่า และส่วนพุ่งเกินต่ำ สำหรับเงื่อนไขเมทริกซ์น้ำหนักค่าเดียวกัน.
Creative Commons License