Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Capacity analysis of MIMO rayleigh channel with spatial fading correlations and estimation errors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความจุของช่องสัญญาณเรย์ลีแบบหลายทางเข้าหลายทางออกที่มีสหสัมพันธ์เฟดดิงเชิงพื้นที่และความผิดพลาดในการประมาณค่า
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Watit Benjapolakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1565
Abstract
Multiple Input Multiple Output (MIMO) communications systems equipped with antennas array at both the transmitter and receiver ends are promising schemes to realize higher rate and/or reliable data transmitter and receiver ends are promising schemes to realize higher rate and/or reliable data transmission. In this thesis, capacity analysis of MIMO Rayleigh Channel with spatal correlation at the receiver of multipath is studied. In general, a model configuration of local scatterng around a mobile station in MIMO environment is carried out by simulaton to examine spatial correlation coefficients. Based on statistical properties of the eigenvalues of the eigenvalues of correlated complex random Wishart matrices, the exact closed-form expressions of distribution of the eigenvalues are investigated. Thaen, the eneral closed-form evaluation of integral form is proposed based on Meijer's G-function. The analytical results demonstrate that the ergodic capacties are improved by increasing the number of the antennas and signal-to-noise ratio (SNR's). Compared with independent identically distributed (iid) Rayleigh channel, the incremental improvement of correlated Rayleigh channel is reduced by spatial fading correlation. The analytical results validated by Monte-Carlo simulations that show a good agreement. In addition to the capacity analysis, the aspect of information theory of a practical MIMO transmission scheme is discussed, namely, spatial multiplexing MIMO system with zero forcing receiver which operating under realistic conditions such as spatially correlation, channel estimation errors, and delay feedback from the receiver to the transmitter. Results are presented for spatially correlated Rayleigh fading channels and estimation errors. It is demonstrated that the capacity of the system suffers degradation when the channel state information (CSI) is not perfect and in spatially correlated signals. A lower bound on mutual information is also derived for flat fading channel with the effective noise power matrix, which lead to simple study of insights.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบสื่อสารแบบหลายทางเข้าหลายทางออกที่มีการติดตั้งแถวของสายอากาศทั้งที่ด้านเครื่องส่งและที่ด้านเครื่องรับเป็นแบบแผนที่ดีแบบแผนหนึ่งที่ทำให้การส่งข้อมูลที่สูงขึ้นและหรือเชื่อถือได้มากขึ้นเป็นจริงได้วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์ความจุของช่องสัญญาณเย์ลีแบบหลายทางเข้าหลายทางออกที่มีสหสัมพันธ์เฟดดิงเชิงอวกาศที่เครื่องรับโดยนำเอาประเด็นเรื่องพหุวิถีมาพิจารณาด้วย โดยทั่วไป รูปลักษณ์แบบจำลองของการกระจัดกระจายท้องถิ่นโดยรอบสถานีเคลื่อนที่ในสิ่งแวดล้อมแบบหลายทางเข้าหลายทางออกถูกดำเนินการดดยการจำลองแบบเพื่อพิจารณาสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เชิงอวกาศ อย่างไรก็าม ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ นิพจน์รูปแบบปิดที่แน่นอนของการแจกแจงค่าเจาะจงได้รับการพิจารณาบนพื้นฐานของคุณสมบัติทางสถิติของค่าเจาะจงของเมตริกซ์วิสฮาร์ทแบบสุ่มเชิงซ้อนที่มีสหสมพันซึ่งกันและกัน นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังได้เสนอการประมาณค่ารูปแบบปิดทั่วไปของรูปแบบอินทริกรัลบนพื้นฐานของฟังก์ชัน-จีของเมอิเจอร์ ผลที่ได้แสดงว่าความจุเออร์กอดิกได้รับการปรับปรุงโดยการเพิ่มจำนวนของสายอากาศและค่าอัตราส่วนกำลังส่งสัญญาณต่อกำลังสัญญาณรบกวน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่องสัญยาณเรย์ลีที่มีการแจกแจงแบบไอไอดี (Independent Identically Distributed) การปรับปรุงส่วนที่เปลี่ยนของช่องสัญญาณเรย์ลีที่มีสหสัมพันธ์มีค่าน้อยลงเนื่องจากผลของสหสัมพันธ์เฟดดิงเชิงอวกาศ ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยการจำลองแบบมอนติคาร์โลแสดงให้เห็นความสอดคล้องที่ดีกับผลการวิเคราะห์ข้างต้น นอกเหนือจากการวิเคราะห์ความจุแล้ว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังได้มีการอภิปรายในแง่ทฤษฎีข่าวสารของแบบแผนการส่งแบบหลายทางเข้าหลายทางออกในทางปฏิบัติ ได้แก่ ระบบหลายทางเข้าหลายทางออกแบบมัติเพลกซ์เชิงพื้นที่ซึ่งมีเครื่องรับแบบบังคับให้เป็นศูนย์ (zero-forcng) ที่ทำงานภายใต้สภาพที่เป็นจริง เช่น มีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงพื้นที่ มีความผิดพลาดในการประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณ และมีการประวิงเวลาของการป้อนกลับจากเครื่องรับไปยังเครื่องส่งวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบของช่องสัญญาณเฟดดิงที่มีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงพื้นที่และความผิดพลาดในการประมาณค่า วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความจุของระบบลดน้อยลงเมื่อข่าวสารสถานะช่องสัญญาณไม่สมบูรณ์และสัญญาณต่างๆ มีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงพื้นที่ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้มีการอนุพันธ์(derive) ขอบเขตล่างของข่าวสารร่วมสำหรับช่องสัญยาณเฟดดิงแบบราบที่มีเมตริกซ์กำลังสัญญาณรบกวนประสิทธิผล ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาที่ง่ายในการทำให้เข้าใจอย่างลึกซึ้ง
Creative Commons License