Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An exploration of Cambodian construction industry : a case study of contractors' problems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างในประเทศกัมพูชา : กรณีศึกษาปัญหาของผู้รับเหมางานก่อสร้าง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Noppadon Jokkaw
Second Advisor
Tanit Tongthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1656
Abstract
Construction industry which plays a critical role in the development of the Cambodian economic is one of the most important industrial sectors. Cambodia is a developing country where the construction sector has just boosted in last decades. The contractors are the important organizations which have direct role in construction industry. By the preliminary survey, most contractors in Cambodia, including the local and foreign firms have faced a lot of problems in their construction projects. The main objectives of this research are to study contractors’ problems in Cambodia and compare with contractors’ problems in Thailand for determining the similar and different problems that were encountered the contractors in both countries. Surveys and interviews were conducted on major construction projects in Cambodia to explore the most significant problems causing construction problems. Factors related to owners, government, consultants, subcontractors, labors, engineers, material suppliers, and marketing were investigated. Contractors’ problems in Cambodia were categorized under 2 different levels, industry level and project level. Moreover, the literature review, questionnaires and interviews were conducted in order to survey contractors’ problems in Cambodia and then compare those in Thailand. The result of the study presented 55 contractors’ problems encountered in Cambodia in which 30 problems were industry level and 25 problems were project level. Furthermore, the result of comparisons showed the similar and different problems in both industry level and project level. At industry level, the main categories of differences were problems of construction regulations, problems by government, materials and machines, human resources and construction marketing, whereas, the main categories of similarities were mostly problems of financial, coordination and communication. In addition, at project level, the main category of different problems was found in the material resources. However, the main categories of similarities were found in many categories such as problems by owners, consultants, subcontractors, human resources and communication.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างเป็นหนึ่งในอุตสาหกรรมที่สำคัญมากของประเทศกัมพูชาซึ่งการก่อสร้างได้เริ่มมีบทบาทที่สำคัญมากในช่วง 10 ปีที่ผ่านมา ผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้างถือเป็นส่วนที่มีความสำคัญโดยตรงต่ออุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้าง ซึ่งจากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่าผู้รับเหมาส่วนใหญ่ในกัมพูชาทั้งผู้รับเหมาท้องถิ่น และผู้รับเหมาต่างประเทศประสบปัญหาหลายด้านในโครงการก่อสร้าง วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาของผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้างในประเทศกัมพูชา และนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทย ในแง่ของความเหมือนและความแตกต่างเพื่อให้เห็นภาพของปัญหาชัดเจน และนำไปสู่การแก้ปัญหาที่ถูกต้อง การศึกษาทำโดยใช้การสำรวจ และสัมภาษณ์ผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้างในประเทศกัมพูชาเพื่อค้นหาปัญหาที่สำคัญ ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ว่าจ้าง ภาครัฐ วิศวกรที่ปรึกษา ผู้รับเหมาช่วง แรงงาน วิศวกร ผู้จำหน่ายวัสดุก่อสร้าง และด้านการตลาด โดยปัญหาของผู้รับเหมาในกัมพูชาแบ่งเป็น 2 ระดับ คือ ระดับอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้าง และระดับโครงการก่อสร้าง สำหรับการสำรวจปัญหาของผู้รับเหมาในประเทศไทยทำโดย การศึกษาจากเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา การใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์และนำผลที่ได้มาทำการเปรียบเทียบกับปัญหาของผู้รับเหมาของประเทศกัมพูชา ผลของการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาของผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้างในประเทศกัมพูชามี 55 ปัญหา โดยเป็นปัญหาในระดับอุตสาหกรรม 30 ปัญหา และปัญหาในระดับโครงการ 25 ปัญหา นอกจากนี้ผลของการเปรียบเทียบปัญหาของผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้างในประเทศกัมพูชา และประเทศไทยพบว่า มีลักษณะของปัญหาหลักที่คล้ายคลึงและแตกต่างกัน โดยในระดับอุตสาหกรรม ปัญหาหลักที่มีความแตกต่าง ได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านกฎหมายและระเบียบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการก่อสร้าง ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาครัฐ ปัญหาด้านวัสดุและเครื่องจักร ปัญหาด้านทรัพยากรแรงงาน และปัญหาด้านการตลาด ในขณะที่ปัญหาหลักที่มีความคล้ายคลึง คือ ปัญหาด้านการเงิน และปัญหาด้านการสื่อสาร สำหรับปัญหาหลักในระดับโครงการ ปัญหาหลักที่แตกต่างคือ ปัญหาด้านวัสดุ และปัญหาหลักที่คล้ายคลึงกัน คือ ปัญหาที่เกิดจากเจ้าของงาน ปัญหาที่เกิดจากวิศวกรที่ปรึกษา ปัญหาที่เกิดจากผู้รับเหมาช่วง ปัญหาด้านทรัพยากรแรงงาน และปัญหาด้านการสื่อสาร
Share
COinS