Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influence of segmental joints on tunnel lining behavior
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมของโครงสร้างอุโมงค์หน้าตัดกลมเนื่องจากอิทธิพลของวัสดุยึดจับชิ้นส่วนอุโมงค์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supot Teachavorasinskun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1570
Abstract
Underground Construction has to higher standards and regulations for safety designs than others. To reduce construction time and number of supports, tunneling shield could be applied to many underground construction projects especially in soft ground area. Because of limitation of working space, segments lining must be assembled on site by steel bolts. Segmental joints, weak point on lining, will be occurred by this method. Because the lost due to collapse of structure is very high, it is necessary to investigate the capacity and behavior of underground tunnel. However, lining behavior depends on many parameters such as earth pressure, geometry and stiffness of structure. Therefore, this study tries to separately consider individual parameters list like number of segmental joint, diameter of lining, earth pressure and stiffness of segmental joint. In practice, evaluation of the structure capacity should be limited in elastic range to maintain a value of safety factor. In this study is composed of three programs: 1. Numerical method, Finite element, to predict behavior of structure 2. Full-scale testing of two segments which are connected by steel bolts 3. Plastic models are one-fortieth in size of the full-scale structure. The models are composed of full section and half section. Both the full-scale and plastic models are tested by two point load method. The results show stiffness of segmental joint, number of segmental joint, earth pressure and diameter of lining directly effect to rigidity of lining structure. Finally, information is used to develop adaptive design code of underground structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดำเนินงานก่อสร้างโครงสร้างใต้ดิน จำเป็นต้องกำหนดมาตรฐานการก่อสร้างและระบบความปลอดภัยไว้ในระดับสูง ในหลายโครงการจึงมีการนำหัวเจาะอุโมงค์มาใช้ในการก่อสร้าง เพื่อช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการก่อสร้างและช่วยลดจำนวนค้ำยัน ส่งผลให้ลดอุบัติเหตุในการก่อสร้าง แต่ด้วยข้อจำกัดทางด้านพื้นที่ระหว่างการก่อสร้าง ทำให้ต้องใช้สลักเกลียวในการยึดดาดอุโมงค์เข้าด้วยกัน วิธีการนี้ทำให้รอยต่อของดาดอุโมงค์กลายเป็นจุดวิกฤตของโครงสร้าง การศึกษาพฤติกรรมของโครงสร้างใต้ดินจึงมีความจำเป็น โดยเฉพาะตำแหน่งที่คาดว่าจะเป็นจุดวิกฤต เพื่อที่จะลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการก่อสร้างและการซ่อมแซม พฤติกรรมของดาดอุโมงค์ขึ้นกับตัวแปรหลายตัว เช่น แรงดันดิน รูปร่างชิ้นส่วนโครงสร้าง และความแข็งแรงของวัสดุที่ใช้ในการก่อสร้าง ดังนั้นการศึกษาจะแยกพิจารณาตัวแปรที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมของดาดอุโมงค์ ได้แก่ จำนวนรอยต่อในโครงสร้าง เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของโครงสร้าง แรงดันดิน และความแข็งแรงของรอยต่อดาดอุโมงค์ โดยกำหนดขอบเขตไว้ในช่วงพฤติกรรมอิลาสติก ซึ่งการศึกษาประกอบด้วย 1. การใช้โปรแกรมไฟ-ไนต์ เอลีเมนต์ ในการทำนายพฤติกรรมของโครงสร้าง 2. การทดสอบรอยต่อของดาดอุโมงค์ในโครงสร้างจริง ที่ดาดอุโมงค์สองชิ้นยึดติดกันด้วยสลักเกลียวเหล็ก ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบแบบแรงกระทำสองจุด 3. การทดสอบแบบจำลองโครงสร้างขนาด 1:40 ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบแบบแรงกระทำสองจุด โดยรูปแบบจำลองโครงสร้างเป็นทั้งแบบสองชิ้นยึดติด และเต็มวงหน้าตัด ซึ่งผลจากการทดสอบพบว่าความแข็งแรงของรอยต่อยึดดาดอุโมงค์ จำนวนรอยต่อดาดอุโมงค์ แรงดันดิน และเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของโครงสร้าง มีผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อความแข็งแรงของโครงสร้างดาดอุโมงค์ ดังนั้นข้อสรุปที่ได้จะนำไปใช้ปรับปรุงแนวทางในการออกแบบอุโมงค์ใต้ดิน
Creative Commons License