Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of operating conditions for zinc oxide synthesis via french process toward production of nanoparticles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของภาวะการทำงานของการสังเคราะห์สังกะสีออกไซด์ด้วยกระบวนการเฟรนซ์เพื่อมุ่งสู่การผลิตอนุภาคขนาดนาโน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Second Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1647
Abstract
Recently, synthesis of ZnO nanaparticles has been widely interested because of their excellent properties in a semiconductor and a wide direct band gap of 3.37 eV which can apply to the several industrial applications such as electronics, pharmaceutical industry, and rubber industry. ZnO has various morphologies such as nanorod, nanotube and tetrapod. These morphologies lead to the difference in properties. ZnO could be synthesized by various methods. The commercial ZnO is mostly manufactured via the French process, which is a continuous process capable of producing high purity product. In this research, the effects of operating conditions on the size and the shape of ZnO nanoparticles were experimentally investigated. These parameters include evaporation temperature, nitrogen gas flow rate, oxygen concentration, amount of zinc vapor, and the oxidation time. From the experimental results, it could be clearly observed that size and morphology of the ZnO nanoparticles are strongly dependent upon mixing ratio of zinc vapor and oxygen gas. ZnO nanoparticles change from spherical shape to tetrapod shape when the evaporation or oxidation temperature is increased. The nanocombs were found when amount of zinc vapor was decreased and the multipods were found under the short oxidation time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการสังเคราะห์สังกะสีออกไซด์อนุภาคขนาดนาโนได้รับความสนใจกันอย่างแพร่หลายเนื่องจากสังกะสีออกไซด์มีคุณสมบัติที่เยี่ยม คือ เป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำ และมีค่าแบนด์แก็บกว้างประมาณ 3.37 อิเลคตรอนโวลต์ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับอุตสาหกรรมได้หลากหลาย เช่น อุตสาหกรรมอิเลคทรอนิคส์ อุตสาหกรรมเครื่องสำอางค์ อุตสาหกรรมยาง เป็นต้น สังกะสีออกไซด์สามารถมีได้หลายรูปร่าง เช่น รูปร่างที่เป็นแท่ง รูปร่างที่เป็นหลอด รูปร่างที่เป็นก้านสี่ก้าน เป็นต้น ซึ่งรูปร่างที่แตกต่างกันนี้ ทำให้สังกะสีออกไซด์มีสมบัติที่แตกต่างกันไป การสังเคราะห์สังกะสีออกไซด์นั้นสามารถทำได้หลายวิธี โดยวิธีที่นิยมผลิตในเชิงอุตสาหกรรมได้แก่กระบวนการ เฟรนซ์ ซึ่งมีความได้เปรียบวิธีอื่นคือ สามารถทำการผลิตได้อย่างต่อเนื่องและผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีขนาดและรูปร่างที่สม่ำเสมอ โดยตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการระเหยสังกะสี อัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจนซึ่งทำหน้าที่นำพา ความเข้มข้นของแก๊สออกซิเจนที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณไอสังกะสีที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่า อนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตรนั้นมีรูปร่างที่น่าสนใจ คือ รูปร่างที่เป็นทรงกลมและรูปร่างที่เป็นก้านสี่ก้าน นอกจากนี้ยังพบรูปร่างที่คล้ายหวี และรูปร่างที่เป็นก้านหลายก้าน โดยรูปร่างของอนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์เปลี่ยนจาก อนุภาคทรงกลมเป็นก้านสี่ก้าน เมื่ออุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการระเหยเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ส่วนรูปร่างที่คล้ายหวีและรูปร่างที่เป็นก้านหลายก้านนั้นสามารถพบได้เมื่อปริมาณไอสังกะสีที่ทำปฏิกิริยามีค่าลดลงและเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันมีค่าน้อย
Creative Commons License