Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Investigation of kinetics and intermediates of photodegradation of phenylurea herbicides on nanosized ZnO
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาจลนศาสตร์และสารตัวกลางที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการย่อยสลายด้วยแสงของสารกำจัดวัชพืชชนิดฟีนิลยูเรียโดยใช้ซิงค์ออกไซด์ขนาดนาโน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1639
Abstract
The practical elimination of phenylurea herbicides from water by photocatalytic reaction was studied using zinc oxide as photocatalyst and by choosing diuron, linuron, and isoproturon as representatives for the herbicides. The catalytic activities were investigated, based on the rate of phenylurea herbicides disappearance. In particular, comparison was made on their initial activities. Under identical conditions, it was found that the extent of the degradation of the phenylurea herbicide was obviously affected by amount of photocatalyst, initial phenylurea herbicide concentration, pH of the solution, and temperature. The photocatalytic reaction on the surface of zinc oxide can completely degrade the phenylurea herbicide existing in the solution. Chemical structure and stability of the phenylurea herbicide affect the rate of degradation. The higher activity or the less stability of isoproturon gives higher rate of degradation than that of diuron and linuron. Several degradation intermediates are generated by reactions of hydroxyl radical attacking to several sites of phenylurea structure, during the photocatalytic process
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกำจัดสารกำจัดวัชพืชชนิดฟีนิลยูเรียออกจากน้ำด้วยปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายด้วยแสงได้ถูกศึกษา โดยใช้ซิงค์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และสารกำจัดวัชพืชชนิดฟีนิลยูเรียที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ ไดยูรอน ลินูรอน และไอโซโปรทูรอน โดยทำการศึกษาผลการย่อยสลายจากอัตราการหายไปของสารประกอบฟีนิลยูเรีย และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายจากค่าจลนศาสตร์เริ่มต้น ภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่กำหนดพบว่า ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารประกอบฟีนิลยูเรีย ค่าพีเอชของสารละลาย และอุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราการย่อยสลายของสารประกอบฟีนิลยูเรีย ปฏิกิริยาที่เร่งด้วยแสงโดยใช้ซิงค์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้สามารถย่อยสลายสารประกอบฟีนิลยูเรียได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ โครงสร้างทางเคมีและความเสถียรของสารประกอบฟีนิลยูเรียมีผลต่ออัตราการสลายตัว โดยไอโซโปรทูรอนซึ่งมีโครงสร้างที่ว่องไวมากกว่าและมีความเสถียรน้อยกว่า จึงมีอัตราการสลายตัวที่เร็วกว่าไดยูรอนและลินูรอน ทั้งนี้ได้เกิดสารตัวกลางขึ้นหลายชนิดในระหว่างกระบวนการการย่อยสลายด้วยแสงของสารกำจัดวัชพืชชนิดฟีนิลยูเรีย ซึ่งสารเหล่านี้เกิดขึ้นจากการเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาของอนุมูลไฮดรอกซีที่ตำแหน่งต่างๆ ของสารประกอบฟีนิลยูเรีย
Creative Commons License