Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sorption-enhanced carbon dioxide reforming and partial oxidation of biogas
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และการออกซิเดชันบางส่วนที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับของก๊าซชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1633
Abstract
This work investigates the advantages of utilizing CaO as a CO2 sorbent in the combined carbon dioxide reforming and partial oxidation of biogas over Ni/SiO2.MgO catalyst. The catalytic performance in term of hydrogen yield of the integrated sorption-reaction systems was operated under 3 modes; i.e. i) Ni/SiO2.MgO before CaO, ii) CaO before Ni/SiO2.MgO and iii) mixture of CaO and Ni/SiO2.MgO, is compared with that of the conventional system without CaO sorbent. The results indicate that the mode of mixture of CaO and Ni/SiO2.MgO shows the best performance among the different sorption enhanced systems. However, the results from simulation indicated that the addition of oxygen caused decrease in H2:CO ratio, hydrogen yield and concentration, but increase in exothermic heat. The addition of water was able to enhance H2:CO ratio, hydrogen yield and endothermic heat; however, hydrogen concentration was declined. The CaO addition can improve H2:CO ratio, hydrogen yield and concentration including more exothermic heat. The temperature effect, H2: CO ratio, hydrogen yield and concentration decreased but the overall enthalpy increased at high temperature. For thermal-neutral operation, the condition which gives optimum hydrogen yield of 89.3% with H2:CO = 8.98 are O2:CH4 = 0.00013, H2O:CH4 = 4.8 and CaO:CH4 = 1 at 973 K.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาประโยชน์ของการใช้แคลเซียมออกไซด์เป็นตัวดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และการออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของก๊าซชีวภาพโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์และแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ สมรรถนะทางปฏิกิริยาเคมีในรูปผลได้ไฮโดรเจนของระบบปฏิกิริยาที่ร่วมกับการดูดซับภายใต้ 3 แบบ 1) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาก่อนแคลเซียมออกไซด์ 2) แคลเซียมออกไซด์ก่อนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3) การผสมแคลเซียมออกไซด์และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งเปรียบเทียบกับระบบทั่วไปปราศจากแคลเซียมออกไซด์ จากผลบ่งชี้ว่าระบบของการผสมแคลเซียมออกไซด์และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแสดงสมรรถนะดีที่สุดท่ามกลางระบบส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับแบบอื่น อย่างไรก็ตามผลจากกระบวนการจำลองบ่งชี้ว่าการเติมออกซิเจนส่งผลให้สัดส่วนไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ร้อยละผลได้ไฮโดรเจนและความเข้มข้นไฮโดรเจนลดลงแต่ความร้อนที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาคายความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้น การเติมน้ำสามารถส่งเสริมสัดส่วนไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ร้อยละผลได้ไฮโดรเจนและความร้อนที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาดูดความร้อนยกเว้นความเข้มข้นไฮโดรเจนลดลง การเติมแคลเซียมออกไซด์สามารถปรับปรุงสัดส่วนไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ร้อยละผลได้ไฮโดรเจน ความเข้มข้นไฮโดรเจนรวมถึงความร้อนที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาคายความร้อนให้ดีขึ้น ผลของอุณหภูมิ สัดส่วนไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ร้อยละผลได้ไฮโดรเจนและความเข้มข้นไฮโดรเจนลดลงแต่เอนทัลปีรวมเพิ่มขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิสูง สำหรับระบบเทอร์มอล-นิวทรอล สภาวะที่ให้ร้อยละผลได้ไฮโดรเจนมากที่สุด (89.3%) และสัดส่วนไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เท่ากับ 8.98 คือ สัดส่วนออกซิเจนต่อมีเทนเท่ากับ 0.00013 สัดส่วนน้ำต่อมีเทนเท่ากับ 4.8 และสัดส่วนแคลเซียมออกไซด์ต่อมีเทนเท่ากับ 1 ที่อุณหภูมิ 973 เคลวิน
Share
COinS