Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Impact of heat exchanger fouling in hydrotreating unit on the optimum operation and maintenance
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเกิดฟาวลิ่งของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในหน่วยไฮโดรทรีทเตอร์ ต่อการปฏิบัติการและการบำรุงรักษาที่เหมาะสม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1625
Abstract
Fouling of feed/effluent heat exchanger in Hydrotreating unit have a significant impact on the operation efficiency. Hydrotreater fouling presents loss of heat transfer, enlargement of energy consumption, increasing in maintenance cost and throughput limitation. Thus, to solve these problems, heat exchangers are cleaned during shutdown. In this research, an artificial neural network has been used to develop the fouling model of feed/effluent heat exchanger in Hydrotreating unit. Developed algorithm is employed to determine the optimal operation and cleaning interval of the feed/effluent heat exchanger surfaces. The artificial neural network is widely applied in modeling and optimization of chemical process especially nonlinear systems. The main advantage of the use of artificial neural network is obtaining a highly accurate mathematical model of the system without the detail of the system. The process modeling applications use the artificial neural network to approximate the relationship between the input and output variables.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดฟาวลิ่งของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในหน่วยกำจัดซัลเฟอร์นั้น ส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อการลดลงของประสิทธิภาพในการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ส่งผลให้ต้องการพลังงานทดแทนมากขึ้น และการดำเนินการผลิตต้องหยุดลง เพื่อนำเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนนั้นมาทำการบำรุงรักษา งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำแบบจำลองของข่ายงานนิวรัล มาทำนายโพรไฟล์ของการเกิดฟาวลิ่งของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในหน่วยกำจัดซัลเฟอร์ เพื่อหาระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสม ที่จะนำเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยน-ความร้อนมาทำการบำรุงรักษา กระบวนการเกิดฟาวลิ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความซับซ้อน และมีความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นสูง การหาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ค่อนข้างยุ่งยาก ทางเลือกหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจคือ การประยุกต์ใช้ข่ายงานนิวรัลมาเป็นตัวแทนกระบวนการเกิดฟาวลิ่ง ซึ่งข่ายงานนิวรัลสามารถหาแบบจำลองที่มีความซับซ้อนและไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นได้ดี โดยเฉพาะในกรณีที่มีรายละเอียดของกระบวนการจำกัด.
Creative Commons License