Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลการยกระดับขอบโพรงฟันด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิต และเรซินมอดิฟายด์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ ต่อการผนึกขอบบนวัสดุเซรามิคอินเลย์ที่ใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ออกแบบและผลิตชิ้นงาน ในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirivimol Srisawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.195
Abstract
Purpose. To evaluate the marginal sealing ability of different restorative materials used in deep margin elevation (DME) on zirconia-reinforced lithium silicate CAD/CAM ceramic restoration. Methods. A total of 30 Class II cavities were prepared in freshly extracted human molars with the proximal gingival margin located 1 mm below the cemento-enamel junction (CEJ). All specimens were randomly assigned to one of three groups (n=10): control group, resin composite group (FiltekTM Z350 XT), and resin-modified glass ionomer group (VitremerTM Tricure). In group 1, control group, no DME was performed. The inlay margin of the control group was placed directly onto dentin. In groups 2 and 3, DME was used to elevate the margin to 1 mm above the CEJ with resin composite and resin-modified glass ionomer, respectively. Zirconia-reinforced lithium silicate CAD/CAM ceramic restorations were then bonded onto all specimens with a universal bonding and self-adhesive resin cement. All specimens were aged by water storage for 6 months. Marginal sealing ability at different interfaces was evaluated with a stereomicroscope at a 40x magnification by scoring the depth of silver nitrate penetration along the adhesive surfaces. Statistical differences between groups were analyzed using the Kruskal-Wallis and Mann- Whitney U tests. Results. At the dentin interface, there was no significant difference in microleakage scores in the control group and resin composite group (p = 0.577); however, the RMGI group had a significantly higher microleakage compared to the control group (p = 0.004) and resin composite group (p = 0.007). Conclusion. When DME is indicated, resin composite performed better as a DME material when compared to RMGI in terms of marginal sealing ability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการผนึกขอบของวัสดุบูรณะต่างชนิดในการยกระดับขอบโพรงฟันบนวัสดุบูรณะด้วยลิเทียมซิลิเกตที่เสริมความแข็งแรงด้วยเซอร์โคเนีย (ZLS) โดยใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ออกแบบและผลิตชิ้นงาน (CAD/CAM) การศึกษาโพรงฟันทั้งหมด 30 ตัวอย่าง ได้ถูกเตรียมให้มีขอบด้านเหงือกที่ด้านประชิดต่ำกว่ารอยต่อเคลือบฟันกับเคลือบรากฟัน ชิ้นตัวอย่างได้ถูกกระจายแบบสุ่มเป็นจำนวน 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มควบคุม ไม่มีการยกระดับขอบโพรงฟัน ขอบอินเลย์วางบนเนื้อฟันโดยตรง กลุ่มที่ 2 และ3 คือ กลุ่มเรซินคอมโพสิต และกลุ่มเรซินมอดิฟายด์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ ได้ถูกทำการยกระดับขอบโพรงฟันให้อยู่เหนือรอยต่อเคลือบฟันกับเคลือบรากฟันด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิต และเรซินมอดิฟายด์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ ตามลำดับ ชิ้นงานวัสดุบูรณะด้วยลิเทียมซิลิเกตที่เสริมความแข็งแรงด้วยเซอร์โคเนีย ถูกยึดด้วยยูนิเวอซอลบอนดิ้ง และเซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟเรซินซีเมนต์ ตัวอย่างทั้งหมดได้ถูกเพิ่มอายุโดยการแช่น้ำเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน ความสามารถในการผนึกขอบได้ถูกประเมินด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์สเตอริโอ (Stereomicroscope) กำลังขยาย 40 เท่า โดยพิจารณาจากค่าความลึกของการแทรกซึมของซิลเวอร์ไนเตรต ตามแนวขอบของวัสดุหรือโพรงฟันที่กำหนด ผลการศึกษา การทดสอบทางสถิติครัสคอล-วาลลิส (Kruskal-Wallis test) และการทดสอบทางสถิติแมน-วิตนี่ยู (Mann-Whitney U test) พบว่า ที่บริเวณผิวเนื้อฟัน กลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มเรซินคอมโพสิต มีค่ารอยซึมเล็ก (microleakage score) ที่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (alpha = 0.05) ในขณะที่ กลุ่มเรซินมอดิฟายด์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ มีค่ารอยซึมเล็กที่มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มเรซินคอมโพสิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (alpha = 0.05) สรุป เมื่อมีข้อบ่งชี้ของการยกระดับโพรงฟัน เรซินคอมโพสิตทำงานได้ดีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเรซินมอดิฟายด์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ ในแง่ของความสามารถในการผนึกขอบ
Creative Commons License