Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of packaging film from LDPE/zeolite composites for extending shelf life of fresh produces
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์คอมโพสิตพอลิเอททิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ-ซิโอไลต์เพื่อยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาพืชผลสด
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Second Advisor
Apita Bunsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1617
Abstract
In this study, LDPE/zeolite composite films were prepared via twin screw extruder attached with blown film set. LDPE and maleic anhydride grafted low density polyethylene (PE-g-MA) was melt blended with zeolite. The effect of PE-g-MA to zeolite ratio, type and content of zeolite on the dispersion of zeolite in composite films was determined. In addition, thermal, mechanical, and gas permeability properties of these composite films were also studied. The chosen composite film was investigated the efficiency on prolonging shelf life and maintaining quality of lime and mango fruits. From SEM results, LDPE/zeolite composite films with PE-g-MA/zeolite ratios of 3.0 and 4.0 showed better dispersion and distribution than those with other ratios. The addition of PE-g-MA into LDPE matrix decreased melting temperature (Tm) and the formation of crystalline phase of LDPE which was confirmed by DSC results. However, the addition of zeolite into LDPE matrix did not affect the formation of crystalline phase. In addition, it was found that LDPE/zeolite composite film at zeolite 5A of 3 phr and PE-g-MA/zeolite ratio of 3.0 exhibited the optimal mechanical and gas permeability properties. The composite film used as packaging prolonged shelf life of mango fruit for 4 weeks while mango fruits inside LDPE packaging film found CO2 injury symptom due to excess CO2 at the third week of storage. For six weeks after storage the chosen composite film delayed green color variation, peduncle drop, and CO2 injury symptom of lime fruits more than neat LDPE film for lime fruits packing for six weeks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ฟิล์มคอมโพสิตพอลิเอททิลีนชนิดความแน่นต่ำ/ซิโอไลต์ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีการขึ้นรูปแบบเป่ากลวงโดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดชนิดสกรูคู่ในการหลอมเหลวผสมพอลิเอททิลีนชนิดความแน่นต่ำ มาเลอิกแอนด์ไฮไดร์ต่อกิ่งด้วยพอลิเอททิลีนชนิดความแน่นต่ำและซิโอไลต์ อิทธิพลของอัตราส่วนระหว่างมาเลอิกแอนด์ไฮไดร์ต่อกิ่งด้วยพอลิเอททิลีนชนิดความแน่นต่ำต่อซิโอไลต์ ชนิดและปริมาณของซิโอไลต์ต่อการกระจายตัวของซิโอไลต์ในฟิล์มคอมโพสิต รวมถึงสมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติทางกลและสมบัติความสามารถในการซึมผ่านก๊าซได้ถูกนำมาศึกษา ประสิทธิภาพของฟิล์มคอมโพสิตที่ถูกเลือกเป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์ในการยืดอายุและรักษาคุณภาพของมะนาวและมะม่วงถูกศึกษา จากผล SEM พบว่าฟิล์มคอมโพสิตพอลิเอททิลีนชนิดความแน่นต่ำ/ซิโอไลต์ที่มีอัตราส่วนระหว่างมาเลอิกแอนด์ไฮไดร์ต่อกิ่งด้วยพอลิเอททิลีนชนิดความแน่นต่ำต่อ ซิโอไลต์เป็น 3 และ 4 มีการกระจายตัวของซิโอไลต์ในฟิล์มคอมโพสิตดีกว่าฟิล์มคอมโพสิตที่อัตราส่วนอื่นๆ การเติมมาเลอิกแอนด์ไฮไดร์ต่อกิ่งด้วยพอลิเอททิลีนชนิดความแน่นต่ำช่วยทำให้อุณหภูมิการหลอมเหลวและเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลึกลดลงซึ่งยืนยันได้จากผลของ DSC อย่างไรก็ตามการเติมซิโอไลต์ลงในเมทริกซ์พอลิเอททิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำไม่ส่งผลต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลึก นอกจากนี้ฟิล์มคอมโพสิตพอลิเอททิลีนชนิดความแน่นต่ำ/ซิโอไลต์ที่มีซิโอไลต์ 3 ส่วนในพอลิเมอร์ 100 ส่วนและมีอัตราส่วนระหว่างมาเลอิกแอนด์ไฮไดร์ต่อกิ่งด้วยพอลิเอททิลีนชนิดความแน่นต่ำต่อซิโอไลต์เป็น 3 พบว่ามีสมบัติทางกลและสมบัติความสามารถในการซึมผ่านก๊าซดี และเมื่อนำฟิล์มคอมพอสิตมาบรรจุผลมะม่วงพบว่าสามารถยืดอายุและเก็บรักษาได้นาน 4 สัปดาห์ ขณะที่ฟิล์มพอลิเอททิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำพบความเสียหายของผลมะม่วงโดยที่เปลือกมีอาการสีเทาดำจากการสะสมของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภายในภาชนะบรรจุที่สูงเกินกว่าผลมะม่วงจะทนทานได้ตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่ 3 หลังจากนำฟิล์มคอมพอสิตมาบรรจุผลมะนาวเป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ พบว่าสามารถชะลอการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีเขียวของเปลือกผล การหลุดร่วงของขั้วผล และลดความเสียหายจากก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สะสมมากเกินไปได้ดีกว่าผลมะนาวที่บรรจุในฟิล์มชนิดพอลิ เอททิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ
Creative Commons License