Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reforming reaction of methane by carbon dioxide over supported nickel catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่งของมีเทนโดยใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลชนิดที่มีตัวรองรับ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Second Advisor
Piyasan Prasertdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1601
Abstract
Carbon dioxide reforming of methane was carried out on supported nickel catalysts. The effect of different types of supports on the activity of nickel catalysts was investigated. Two types of supports, i.e. alumina in different phases and zeolite Y were adopted in this study. It has been found that 7%Ni/50%χ-γ-alumina exhibited the highest conversion as well as the highest coke resistance of all the catalysts studied. When compared between the mixed phase alumina and zeolite Y supported nickel catalysts, the former was found to possess both higher activity and stability than the letter. In addition, the comparison of mixed phase alumina supported catalyst with the commercial silica-magnesium oxide supported one was also made for carbon dioxide reforming of methane at the same conditions. Though the commercial silica-magnesium oxide supported nickel catalyst exerted higher conversion than did the mixed phase alumina supported one; however, the mixed phase alumina supported catalyst still showed essentially better stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่งของมีเทนด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ถูกกระทำบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลที่มีต่อความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งจะทำการศึกษาตัวรองรับสองชนิดคืออะลูมินาที่มีความแตกต่างของเฟสและซีโอไลท์ จากการทำการศึกษาพบว่า 7%Ni/50%χ-γ-alumina มีค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารตั้งต้นสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตัวอื่นๆ รวมถึงมีค่าความต้านทานการเกิดโค้กที่สูงกว่าด้วย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาที่มีเฟสผสมกับตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลท์วายพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อยู่บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาเฟสผสมให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารตั้งต้นสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับซีโอไลท์ อีกทั้งยังมีความเสถียรมากกว่าอีกด้วย นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ทำการเปรียบเทียบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซิลิกา-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาเฟสผสมที่เตรียมขึ้น พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซิลิกา-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารตั้งต้นสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาเฟสผสม แม้ว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซิลิกา-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารตั้งต้นสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาเฟสผสม แต่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซิลิกา-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์มีความเสถียรน้อยกว่านิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาเฟสผสม
Share
COinS