Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cultivation of diatom skeletonema costatum in airlift photobioreactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอม Skeletonema costatum ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงแบบอากาศยก
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Second Advisor
Sorawit Powtongsook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1592
Abstract
This work aimed to examine the performance of 3 L airlift photobioreactor system on the cultivation of Skeletonema costatum compared to that in bubble column. Firstly, the experiment was set out to determine appropriate medium for Skeletonema costatum where it became apparent that the standard F/2 medium (Guillard's medium) could only yield the best growth character when the silicon concentration increased 4 times than the normal value. The cultivation of cell in airlift photobioreactor was found to provide a slightly better performance than the bubble column where the maximum cell concentration, specific growth rate, and productivity in the airlift were 4.6 x 106 cell mL-1, 0.07 h-1, and 6.6 x 104 cell s-1 compared with 3.81 x 106 cell mL-1, 0.06 h-1, and 4.1 x 104 cell s-1 in the bubble column of the same size (3L) and operated at the same aeration rate (usg = 1.5 cm s-1) and light intensity (34 mol photons m2 s1). This was because the airlift photobioreactor allowed circulatory flow in the system, minimizing cell precipitation and enhancing light utilization efficiency, and this positively affected the cell growth. In batch culture, the optimal operation was found to occur when the ratio between downcomer and riser cross sectional area (Ad:Ar) was 3.27, the superficial gas velocity (usg) was 1.5 cm s1 and the light intensity was 34 mol photons m2 s1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอม Skeletonema costatum ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงแบบอากาศยกเปรียบเทียบกับถังสัมผัสแบบธรรมดาปริมาตร 3 ลิตร การทดลองเริ่มต้นโดยการหาสูตรอาหาร ที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญเติบโตของ Skeletonema costatum พบว่าเซลล์เจริญเติบโตได้ดียิ่งขึ้นเมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงในสูตรอาหารที่เพิ่มความเข้มข้นของซิลิกา 4 เท่าของปริมาณที่ใช้ในสูตรอาหารมาตรฐาน F/2 (กิลลาร์ด) การเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงแบบอากาศยกพบว่า ให้ผลดีกว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงในถังสัมผัสแบบธรรมดาเล็กน้อย เมื่อเลี้ยงในถังปริมาตร 3 ลิตรเท่ากันและให้อากาศที่ 1.5 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ความเข้มแสง 34 ไมโครโมลโฟตอนต่อตารางเมตรต่อวินาที จากสภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยงดังกล่าวทำให้ได้ความเข้มข้นของเซลล์สูงสุด, ค่าอัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะ และผลผลิตของเซลล์สูงสุด ที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพ เชิงแสงแบบอากาศยก คือ 4.6 x 106 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร, 0.07 ต่อชั่วโมงและ 6.6 x 104 เซลล์ต่อวินาที เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับถังสัมผัสแบบธรรมดา คือ 3.8 x 106 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร, 0.06 ต่อชั่วโมงและ 4.1 x 104 เซลล์ต่อวินาที ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการไหลของของไหลในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบอากาศยกเป็นไปอย่างมีรูปแบบ ส่งผลให้เซลล์ได้รับและสัมผัสกับแสง อาหาร และอากาศได้อย่างทั่วถึงส่งผลดีแก่การเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ สภาวะ ที่เหมาะสมในการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์สำหรับการดำเนินการแบบกะในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงแบบอากาศยกคือ มีพื้นที่ของส่วนให้อากาศต่อส่วนที่ไม่ให้อากาศเท่ากับ 3.27 ทำการให้อากาศที่ 1.5 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ความเข้มแสง 34 ไมโครโมลโฟตอนต่อตารางเมตรต่อวินาที
Share
COinS