Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and chacterization of chiral amide poss and polyimide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของไครอลเอไมด์พอสและพอลิอิไมด์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1580
Abstract
The objectives of this work are to demonstrate facile routes to synthesize novel chiral molecular derivatives by reacting chiral compounds; menthyl chloroformate or mandelic acid; with octaaminophenyl silsesquioxane (OAPS) to be basic information for studying the reaction of amine functional groups and chiral compounds. Their chemical structures were confirmed by Fourrier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FT-IR) and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance spectroscopy (1H NMR). A further objective is to synthesize polyimide (PI) films containing chirals in side chain. The polyimide was prepared by two steps copolymerization of 4,4́-hexaflu oroisopropylidene diphthalic anhydride (6FDA), 4,4́-oxydianiline (ODA) and 3,3'-diaminobezidine (4AM) in N-methyl-2-pyrrolodone (NMP), and chemical structure of PI was confirmed by FT-IR and the texture of PI film was shown by optical microscope. Then PI containing side-chains was prepared and its chemical structure was confirmed by FT-IR and 1H NMR and the texture of PI film was shown by optical microscope. It can be see that the chiral amide was prepared by condensation reaction of OAPS and polyimide with chiral compounds; mandelic acid and menthyl chloroformate. From FT-IR and 1H NMR spectrum, they confirmed the functional group of amide which indicated the incorporation of OAPS and polyimide with mandelic acid or menthyl chloroformate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาถึงการสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของไครอลเอไมด์ในพอสและพอลิอิไมด์ ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาระหว่างหมู่เอมีนและสารไครอลทำปฏิกิริยากันเกิดเป็นหมู่เอไมด์ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกใช้พอสชนิด OAPS ที่เตรียมขึ้นโดยมีหมู่เอมีนเป็นหมู่ฟังก์ชันเป็นตัวแทนในการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาระหว่างหมู่เอมีนและสารไครอล ได้แก่ menthyl chloroformate และ mandelic acid จากนั้นอาศัยปฏิกิริยาที่ศึกษาได้ข้างต้นเพื่อทำการเตรียมพอลิอิไมด์ที่มีสารไครอลเป็นโซ่ข้าง พอลิอิไมด์ถูกเตรียมขึ้นได้โดยวิธี 2-steps polymerization จาก 4, 4'-6FDA, 3, 4'-ODA และ 3, 3'-4AM เป็นสารตั้งต้นในตัวทำละลาย NMP จากการทดลองนี้เราสามารถตรวจสอบโครงสร้างของ OAPS/mandelic acid amide, OAPS/menthyl chloroformate, PI4AM/mandelic acid amide และ PI4AM/menthyl chloroformate ได้จาก FTIR และ 1H NMR ตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนและลักษณะพื้นผิวด้วยเครื่อง TGA และ optical microscope ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองจะเห็นได้ว่าไครอลเอไมด์สามารถเตรียมได้โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาการควบแน่นของ OAPS และ polyimide กับสารไครอลทั้งสองชนิด และจากผลของ FT-IR และ NMR เป็นการยืนยันได้ว่ามีการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและมีการเชื่อมต่อกันเกิดเป็นพันธะเอไมด์
Share
COinS