Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Kinetic model for 1,3-propanediol production from glycerol fermentation by clostridium butyricum dsm 5431 in fed-batch fermenter
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองทางจลนพลศาสตร์สำหรับการผลิตสาร 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล จากการหมักกลีเซอรอลโดย Clostridium butyricum DSM 5431 ในถังหมักแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Seeroong Prichanont
Second Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1576
Abstract
This study aims at developing the kinetic model of Clostridium butyricum DSM 5431 for 1,3-propanediol production from glycerol in fed-batch fermenter. The first part of the study was to investigate effects of initial glycerol concentration (60-120 g/l) on 1,3-propanediol production and cell growth in 1 litre batch fermenter under 33 °C and pH 7.0. The maximum 1,3-propanediol concentration (44.75 g/l) with the production yield of 0.77 (mol/mol) was obtained from fermentation at optimal initial glycerol concentration of 80 g/l. The inhibition effect of glycerol was observed at concentration equaled to or higher than 100 g/l. Experimental results under the same fermentation conditions in a 15 litre batch fermenter revealed the maximum 1,3-propanediol concentration of 42.89 g/l with the production yield of 0.71 (mol/mol). The proposed cell model developed using MATLAB program (version 2007a) indicated multiple inhibition effects of glycerol, 1,3-propanediol, and butyric acid on Clostridium butyricum DSM 5431 growth as the following equation: Constant feeding was found by mathematical simulation to be the most suitable strategy for 1,3-propanediol productivity in fed-batch fermentation. Fed-batch experiment with 80 g/l of initial glycerol concentration and 120 g/l of glycerol concentration in feed with a constant feed rate of 0.353 l/hr was carried out to test the model accuracy. The deviation between simulated and experimental results of 2.77% was obtained demonstrating high model accuracy. The highest 1,3-propanediol concentration obtained in 15 litre fed-batch fermenter was 52.29 g/l. Fed-batch fermentation apparently gave 1,3-propanediol concentration 39.27% higher than batch fermentation. This proved that production of 1,3-propanediol is more favorable in fed-batch than batch fermentation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ Clostridium butyricum DSM 5431 สำหรับการผลิตสาร 1,3-โพรเพนไดออลจากกลีเซอรอลในถังหมักแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งในส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยได้ศึกษาถึงผลของความเข้มข้นของกลีเซอรอลเริ่มต้น (60-120 กรัมต่อลิตร) ที่มีต่อการผลิตสาร 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล และการเจริญของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ในถังหมักแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องขนาด 1 ลิตรที่อุณหภูมิ 33 องศาเซลเซียสและพีเอช 7.0 พบว่าความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของสาร 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล (44.75 กรัมต่อลิตร) ซึ่งมีค่าผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์เท่ากับ 0.77 ได้จากการหมักที่ความเข้มข้นของกลีเซอรอลที่เหมาะสมที่สุด 80 กรัมต่อลิตร ผลการยับยั้งของกลีเซอรอล พบที่ความเข้มข้นมากกว่าเท่ากับ 100 กรัมต่อลิตร ผลการทดลองภายใต้สภาวะการหมักเดียวกันในถังหมักแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องขนาด 15 ลิตร แสดงให้เห็นว่าความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของสาร 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล คือ 42.89 กรัมต่อลิตร ซึ่งมีค่าผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์เท่ากับ 0.71 แบบจำลองทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ที่ได้เสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ซึ่งถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้โปรแกรม MATLAB (เวอร์ชั่น 2007a) แสดงรูปแบบการยับยั้งของกลีเซอรอล 1,3-โพรเพนไดออลและกรดบิวทาริกต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ Clostridium butyricum DSM 5431 ดังสมการ การป้อนสารแบบคงที่ถูกพบจากแบบจำลองการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ว่าเป็นวิธีการที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับอัตราการผลิตสาร 1,3-โพรเพนไดออลในการหมักแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง การหมักแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องโดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของกลีเซอรอลเริ่มต้น 80 กรัมต่อลิตรและความเข้มข้นของกลีเซอรอลในสายป้อน 120 กรัมต่อลิตรที่อัตราการป้อน 0.353 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง ถูกทดลองขึ้นเพื่อทดสอบความแม่นยำของแบบจำลอง ค่าเบี่ยงเบนเฉลี่ยระหว่างผลที่ได้จากการทำนายกับผลที่ได้จากการทดลอง 2.77 เปอร์เซ็นต์แสดงให้เห็นความแม่นยำสูงของแบบจำลอง ความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของสาร 1,3-โพรเพนไดออลที่ได้จากถังหมักแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องขนาด 15 ลิตร คือ 52.29 กรัมต่อลิตร การหมักแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องให้ความเข้มข้นของสาร 1,3-โพรเพนไดออลสูงกว่าการหมักแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องอย่างชัดเจน 39.27 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลที่ได้พิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่าการผลิตสาร 1,3-โพรเพนไดออลในการหมักแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องดีกว่าการหมักแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง
Share
COinS