Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์บกพร่องในการผลิตชิ้นงานพลาสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A defects reduction in plastic part process
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพัฒน์ เงาประเสริฐวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1444
Abstract
ศึกษาการลดปริมาณของของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นจากการผลิตในงานฉีดงานพลาสติกแบบ Injection molding โดยใช้หลักการทางสถิติมาช่วยวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุและปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ และใช้หลักการทางทฤษฎีด้านพอลิเมอร์เข้ามาอธิบายถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงสภาพปัญหาของโรงงาน ก่อนดำเนินการแก้ไขมีของเสียประเภทขนาดไม่ได้มาตรฐาน (มีขนาดโตกว่ากำหนด) ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อโรงงานอย่างมากในด้านค่าใช้จ่ายต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้น การวิจัยจึงเริ่มดำเนินการจากการศึกษากระบวนการผลิตและค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีผล กระทบต่อข้อบกพร่อง (FMEA) เพื่อนำปัจจัยที่มีลำดับความสำคัญมากที่สุดมาพิจารณา จากการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะข้อบกพร่องของผลกระทบพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีระดับความสำคัญมากอยู่ในส่วนของวิธีการ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ Mold, Cycle Time, Holding pressure จากนั้นออกแบบการทดลองโดยใช้แบบ 2K Factorial Design เพื่อที่ทำให้ทราบว่า ปัจจัย อุณหภูมิ Mold, Cycle time, Holding pressure มีผลหรือไม่อย่างไร โดยจากการวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองผ่านโปรแกรม Minitab จะพบว่าปัจจัยทั้ง 3 มีผลต่อขนาดของชิ้นงาน ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า ที่ Mold temp เท่ากับ 75 ํC, Cycle time เท่ากับ 22 วินาที และ Holding pressure เท่ากับ 10 MPa และสามารถลดของเสียได้จากปริมาณของเสียได้จากเดิม 11.39% เหลือเพียง 1.98%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To reduce defective parts in Plastic Part Process. Statistical principles are applied to analyze causal factors that affect product's quality. In addition, Polymeric theories are also used to refer factors affecting product's quality and how to improve them. Before beginning the research, the problems about large, non-standard shape defects which affected production costs are the main problem for the factory. The research is started from studying the process. Then, Failure Mode and Effect Analysis(FMEA) to determine the most 3 critical factors for further analysis. They are Holding Pressure, Mold Temperature, and Cycle Time. Those factors are used in designing the experiment with 2k Factorial Design to test them if affecting the problem significantly. Finally, the factors considered by Minitab. The result from the research reveals that those factors affect to the problem by both main effect and interaction among the factors. After adjusting the factors, Mold temperature is 75 ํC, Cycle time is 22 second and holding pressure is 10 MPa. The amount of defects has reduced from 11.39%to 1.98%.
Creative Commons License