Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอิออนลบต่อการลดไนเตรทในน้ำเสียโดยระบบอีจีเอสบี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of anons on intrate reduction in wastewater by egsb system
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1374
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเบื้องต้นของผล การกำจัดไนเตรทในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยมีอิออนลบ ได้แก่ ซัลเฟตคลอไรด์ และไนไตรท์ เป็นสารรบกวนในกระบวนการกำจัดไนเตรทและซีโอดีในน้ำเสียด้วยระบบอีจีเอสบี โดยงานวิจัยทั้งหมดนี้เป็นการศึกษาในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ กำหนด น้ำเสียเข้า สู่ถังปฏิกรณ์อีจีเอสบีด้วยความเร็ว 3 ม./ ชม. มีเวลากักเก็บน้ำ 3.8 ชม. มีค่าภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 6.6 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม./วัน โดยใช้น้ำตาลทรายเป็นน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์มีความเข้มข้นซีโอดี 1,000 มก./ล. และมีความเข้มข้นของไนเตรท 100 มก./ล. ผลการทดลอง พบว่า ระบบอีจีเอสบี ที่เดินระบบโดยที่ไม่มีสารรบกวน มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดี อยู่ในช่วง 92 – 95 % และมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไนเตรท อยู่ในช่วง 98 – 99 % ผลของสารรบกวนซัลเฟตที่ความเข้มข้น 50, 100 และ 150 มก./ล. มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดี 92 | 94 และ 89 % ตามลำดับ และมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไนเตรท 97, 97 และ 97 % ตามลำดับ ผลของสารรบกวนคลอไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 1,000, 1,500 และ 2,000 มก./ล. มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดี 92, 94 และ 91 % ตามลำดับ และมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัด ไนเตรท 99, 99 และ 99 % ตามลำดับ ผลของสารรบกวนไนไตรท์ที่ความเข้มข้น 50, 100 และ 200 มก./ล. มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดี 92, 94 และ 92 % ตามลำดับ และมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัด ไนเตรท เท่ากับ 97, 98 และ 99 % ตามลำดับ การศึกษาปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพที่เกิดขึ้น พบว่า ระบบ อีจีเอสบีที่ไม่มีสารรบกวน มีปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพอยู่ในช่วง 5,900 – 6,000 มล./วัน สำหรับปริมาณก๊าซที่เกิดจากระบบอีจีเอสบีที่มีสารรบกวนซัลเฟต คลอไรด์ และไนไตรท์ มีปริมาณก๊าซอยู่ในช่วง 5,100 – 5,600, 5,500 – 5,900, 5,000 – 5,500 มล./วัน ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นสรุปผลได้ว่า สารรบกวนประเภทซัลเฟต คลอไรด์ และไนไตรท์ที่ความเข้มข้น 50 - 150 มก./ล., 1,000 – 2,000 มก./ล. และ 50 – 200 มก./ล. ตามลำดับ มีผลต่อการลดลงของประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไนเตรท และ ซีโอดีในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์น้อยมาก และมีผลทำให้ปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพที่เกิดจากระบบอีจีเอสบีลดลงเล็กน้อย ดังนั้น ระบบอีจีเอสบีสามารถทนต่อสารรบกวนอิออนลบในปริมาณที่ระบุไว้ จึงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการใช้กำจัดซีโอดี และ ไนเตรท ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีซัลเฟต คลอไรด์ หรือ ไนไตรท์ เช่น น้ำเสียจากโรงงานผลิตสแตนเลส โรงงานปลากระป๋อง โรงงานผักกาดดองกระป๋อง หรือน้ำเสียจากสะพานปลา เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was conducted to investigate effect of anions such as sulfate, chloride and nitrite on nitrate and COD removal efficiencies by EGSB system. Laboratory - scale experimental set- up of EGSB system was employed with organic loading rate 6.6 kg.COD/m3-d. The upflow velocities for all reactors were kept at 3 m/hr, resulting in HRT of 3.8 hrs. The feed had COD and nitrate concentration of 1,000 and 100 mg/l, respectively. From the experimental results, it was found that the EGSB system with out interfereing anions had COD and nitrate removal efficiencies in the range of 92 – 95 % and 98 – 99 %,respectively. In case of EGSB system with sulfate having concentrations at 50, 100 and 150 mg/l as an interference ,it was found that COD efficiencies were 92, 94 and 89 %,respectively ;for nitrate removal efficiencies were 97, 97 and 97 % respectively. In case with chloride having concentrations at 1000, 1500 and 2000 mg/l, it was found that COD removal efficiencies were 92, 94 and 91 % ,respectively ; for nitrate removal efficiencies were 99, 99 and 99 %, respectively. In case with nitrite having concentrations at 50, 100 and 200 mg/l, it was found that COD removal efficiencies were 92, 94 and 92 % ,respectively ; for nitrate removal efficiencies were 97, 98 and 99 % ,respectively. For Biogas production with EGSB system, the system without interfereing anions seems to have higher biogas production potential as amount of 5,900 – 6,000 ml./day of biogas was obtained. In contrast to the system with interfere anions, less amount of biogas production were obtained in the range of 5,100 – 5,600, 5,500 – 5,900 and 5,000 – 5,500 ml/day with sulfate, chloride and nitrite interference, respectively. Therefore, it seems that interfereing anions of sulfate, chloride and nitrite at above mention concentration did not significantly affect system performance in terms of COD and nitrate removal efficiencies ; however, they resulted in a significantly decrease in biogas production. Then EGSB system can be alternative system for treatment of COD and nitrate removal containing wastewater with interfere anions such as fish pier’s wastewater, stainless industrial wastewater, canned fish industrial wastewater and canned pickled vegetable industrial wastewater.
Creative Commons License