Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการจัดการตารางสอน ตารางสอบ และทุนผู้ช่วยสอนในระดับภาควิชา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of departmental information system for class and examination scheduling and teaching assistantship management
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล
Second Advisor
ดาริชา สุธีวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1196
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ ออกแบบ และพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการจัดการตารางสอน ตารางสอบ และทุนผู้ช่วยสอนในระดับภาควิชา ตามกระบวนการทางวิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์ เพื่อใช้ในการบริหารงานของภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์ คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการทางวิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์ และมาตรฐานสากลในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ขนาดย่อม ส่วนในการวิเคราะห์การดำเนินงานของระบบปัจจุบัน และออกแบบระบบที่จะพัฒนาได้ใช้แนวคิดเชิงวัตถุ และแผนภาพยูเอ็มแอล จากนั้นได้พัฒนาระบบตามข้อกำหนดความต้องการเป็นโปรแกรมประยุกต์แบบเว็บเบส ระบบสารสนเทศที่ได้ออกแบบและพัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกในการดำเนินงานของบุคลากร และนิสิตในภาควิชาฯ ลดภาระหน้าที่ของบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดตารางสอน ตารางสอบ และทุนผู้ช่วยสอน ซึ่งระบบจะแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระบบย่อย คือ ระบบจัดการตารางสอนตารางสอบ ระบบจัดการทุนผู้ช่วยสอน และระบบส่วนสนับสนุนที่ครอบคลุมการจัดการสิทธิ์ของผู้ใช้ระบบ และการออกรายงานต่างๆ ทั้งนี้แนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ ออกแบบ และพัฒนาระบบในงานวิจัยนี้ จะสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ให้เป็นประโยชน์กับการพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศอื่นๆ ที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกับระบบนี้ได้ต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze, design, and develop the departmental information system for class and examination scheduling and teaching assistantship management in accordance with software engineering process. This information system will be used to administer departmental processes in the Department of Computer Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University. Software engineering process and international standards for small-size software development are applied in this research. Object-oriented concept and UML diagrams are also used to analyze an as-is system and to design a to-be system. The system is developed according to the requirements specification as a web-based application. The information system will facilitate departmental personnel and students in carrying out related tasks, such as class scheduling, examination scheduling and assistantship management. The designed system is divided into three subsystems. The first subsystem is class and examination scheduling system. The second subsystem involves assistantship management. Finally, the last subsystem is a supporting system handling user's authority management and report generation. Analysis and design guidelines acquired from this research can be applied to future development of educational information system.
Creative Commons License