Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเรียนรู้แบบพร้อมกันที่ใช้เกณฑ์การเลือกหยุดในข่ายงานประสาทเทียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simultaneous learning with removal criteria in artificial neural networks
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดาริชา สุธีวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1360
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอวิธีการเรียนรู้ของข่ายงานประสาทเทียมแบบพร้อมกันที่ใช้เกณฑ์การเลือกหยุดในการพิจารณาข่ายงานที่มีแนวโน้มของผลลัพธ์ที่ไม่ดี ซึ่งวิธีการนี้สามารถช่วยลดโอกาสการเกิดปัญหาค่าต่ำสุดเฉพาะที่ได้ พร้อมทั้งใช้ทรัพยากรในการเรียนรู้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยตัวแปรเปรียบเทียบที่ใช้ประมาณค่าผิดพลาดในอนาคตที่พิจารณาประกอบด้วย ค่าผิดพลาดต่ำสุด ค่าผิดพลาดท้ายสุด ความชันของค่าผิดพลาด และค่าผิดพลาดผสม ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พิจารณาวิธีการกำหนดความถี่ของการพิจารณาเลือกหยุด (จำนวนระหว่างการเลือกหยุด) สองรูปแบบด้วยกัน กล่าวคือ แบบจำนวนรอบคงที่ และแบบจำนวนรอบเปลี่ยนแปลงตามความชัน โดยจำนวนข่ายงานที่พิจารณาเลือกหยุดในแต่ละครั้งสามารถกำหนดให้เป็นแบบคงที่หรือแบบเพิ่มขึ้นตามจำนวนรอบการเรียนรู้ การทดลองนี้ได้ใช้ชุดข้อมูลในการฝึกอบรมจากกลุ่มปัญหา Proben1 ซึ่งเป็นที่นิยมใช้ในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการทางปัญญาประดิษฐ์ โดยผลจากการทดลองได้แสดงการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการที่นำเสนอกับวิธีการปกติ และการวิเคราะห์ความไวได้เปรียบเทียบและชี้ให้เห็นแนวทางของการกำหนดค่าตัวแปรต่างๆ ให้มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้งานวิธีการนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposes a simultaneous training method with removal criteria to eliminate less promising neural networks. The algorithm helps decrease the probability of achieving a local minimum while efficiently utilizing resources. Comparative parameters proposed to estimate future error include: minimum error, last generation’s error, error slope and mixed error. This research also explores two approaches in determining frequency of network removal (the number of epochs between removals), namely fixed-length interval and dynamic-length interval depending on the error slope. The number of networks to be removed may be fixed or incrementally increasing. The experiments used the dataset obtained from Proben1, which is widely used as training datasets in examining artificial intelligence methods. The experimental results demonstrate the effectiveness and efficiency of the proposed method in comparison with the conventional method. Moreover, sensitivity analysis offers comparison and guidelines for suitable assignment of several parameter values in using this algorithm.
Share
COinS