Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบบริการเชิงพื้นที่โดยใช้อาร์เอฟไอดีร่วมกับโทรศัพท์มือถือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of location based service using RFID and mobile phones
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เศรษฐา ปานงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1351
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาและการศึกษาการทำงานร่วมกันของโทรศัพท์มือถือและอาร์เอฟไอดีพร้อมทั้งทดสอบประสิทธิภาพและหาปัญหาที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการทำงานร่วมกันเช่นพลังงานที่ใช้และสัญญาณรบกวน โดยทำการพัฒนาเครื่องอ่านอาร์เอฟไอดีที่ติดต่อกับโทรศัพท์มือถือผ่านการสื่อสารไร้สายบลูทูธสร้างเป็นระบบบริการเชิงพื้นที่โดยมีโทรศัพท์มือถือเป็นส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้ ในระบบนี้ ข้อมูลตำแหน่งถูกเข้ารหัสข้อมูลเก็บในป้ายชื่อโดยใช้กลวิธีที่สามารถกู้คืนข้อมูลได้ในกรณีที่ข้อมูลที่ส่งออกเกิดความผิดพลาดเป็นบางส่วนอันเกิดจากสัญญาณรบกวน งานวิจัยนี้จะทำการศึกษาหาปัญหาที่พบระหว่างการพัฒนาเครื่องอ่านดังกล่าวและนำเสนอวิธีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงปัญหาเหล่านั้น จากการทดสอบเครื่องอ่านที่พัฒนาเสร็จแล้วพบการรบกวนกันของสัญญาณเพียงเล็กน้อยจากภายในวงจรเองแต่ไม่พบการรบกวนจากบลูทูธและสัญญาณโทรศัพท์มือถือ ปริมาณไฟฟ้าที่เครื่องอ่านอาร์เอฟไอดีใช้ค่อนข้างมาก ผลเสนอว่าอาร์เอฟไอดีมีประสิทธิภาพในด้านบริการเชิงพื้นที่สูงกว่าระบบระบุตัวตนชนิดอื่นที่มีอยู่แต่ก็ยังใช้พลังงานสูงกว่าแบบอื่นอยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies and develops an indoor location based service system using RFID and Mobile Phone. We study problems found through implementation process and potential usage problems such as noise and power over consumption. An RFID reader was developed. It communicates with user interface device, mobile phone, via Bluetooth. These form part of Location Based Service. Data stored in RFID Tag have been encoded using an error detection and error correction algorithm, which can restore data in case of data lost through noise. This research also studies the problems that could happen in an implementation process. Test results suggest that there is some signal interference between devices on the circuit board but not from bluetooth signal and GSM signal. Test also suggests that RFID reader consumes a large amount of battery. However, it is more effective than other automatic identification system in field of Location Based Service in some specific environments but still consumes more power.
Creative Commons License