Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรวมเครือข่ายเพียร์-ทู-เพียร์เข้ากับกริด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Integration peer-to-peer network into the grid
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ เหมืองสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1350
Abstract
การคำนวณแบบกริดมีการใช้งานมากขึ้นในปัจจุบันโดยเฉพาะในงานทางด้านวิทยาศาสตร์ ซึ่งต้องใช้ความสามารถในการคำนวณสูง ทรัพยากรในกริดมักจะประกอบด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์สมรรถนะสูง หรือหน่วยเก็บข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ ที่มักจะอยู่ในศูนย์คอมพิวเตอร์ ทำให้การขยายระบบจำเป็นต้องมีการดูแลเพิ่มเติม ในขณะที่ปัจจุบันคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคลมีสมรรถนะสูงขึ้น และมีจำนวนมากในองค์กร ซึ่งอาจไม่ได้ใช้งานตลอดเวลา การนำทรัพยากรเหล่านี้มารวมกลุ่มกันเพื่อให้บริการแก่ระบบกริดจึงเป็นการเพิ่มเติมทรัพยากรให้แก่กริดได้โดยใช้ค่าใช้จ่าย และการดูแลระบบน้อย ซึ่งเทคโนโลยีที่สามารถจะรวบรวมทรัพยากรเหล่านั้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพก็คือเทคโนโลยีเพียร์-ทู-เพียร์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการนำระบบเพียร์-ทู-เพียร์มาเชื่อมต่อกับกริดเพื่อเป็นทรัพยากรให้กับระบบกริด โดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคลที่มีอยู่ทั่วไปมาให้บริการร่วมกันเป็นกลุ่มเพียร์โดยใช้จักซ์ตา และออกแบบส่วนเชื่อมต่อกับกริดโดยใช้ความสามารถของมอดูลที่ขยายได้ของโกลบัส คือตัวจัดการงานของแกรม และดีเอสไอของกริดเอฟทีพี ทำให้ระบบมีลักษณะคล้ายกับคลัสเตอร์คอมพิวเตอร์ที่ให้บริการการจัดการงาน และการจัดการข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาระบบและทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของระบบโดยรวม และได้เสนอแนะวิธีแก้ปัญหาจากการรวมทั้งสองระบบเข้าด้วยกัน ผลการทดสอบด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคลและเครือข่ายในภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์พบว่าสามารถทำงานได้ตามที่ออกแบบไว้ และให้ผลที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Grid Computing are gaining usability especially for resolving scientific problems which require high performance computation. Grid resources are usually high performance computers or large data storages locating in data centers so that installing more equipment needs more administration. However, the performance of personal computers has been increasing very fast. There are a large number of them in an institution which might not be used all the time. These resources would rather be organized in a group to provide some services in order to be additional Grid resources with less budget and administration. The technology that is suitable for this situation is peer-to-peer system. This thesis proposes a model that integrates peer-to-peer system into the Grid system to be a Grid resource. Ubiquitous personal computers are organized in a group of services using JXTA and the interfaces between both systems are implemented using Globus extendable modules – GRAM Job Manager and GridFTP DSI. This makes the system much like a cluster computer which provides job management service and data management service. The system is developed and the overall performance is evaluated. Some problems risen from integration both systems are resolved by the proposed solutions. The system test using personal computers and network devices in the Department of Computer Engineering shows that the system works properly.
Creative Commons License