Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบวงจรเข้ารหัสเออีเอสที่เปลี่ยนโครงแบบได้อย่างพลวัต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of dynamically reconfigurable AES encryption circuit
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1348
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการออกแบบวงจรเข้ารหัสเออีเอสที่เปลี่ยนโครงแบบได้อย่างพลวัตโดยใช้เอฟพีจีเอของ Xilinx รุ่น Spartan-3 การออกแบบดังกล่าวนำทรัพยากรของเอฟพีจีเอกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ โดยนำแนวคิดของการเปลี่ยนโครงแบบอย่างพลวัตมาประยุกต์เพื่อลดจำนวนทรัพยากรที่ใช้ในวงจร เนื่องจากทรัพยากรที่ใช้ในวงจรที่เปลี่ยนโครงแบบได้อย่างพลวัตนั้นจะถูกจำกัดโดยขนาดของวงจรส่วนที่ไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนโครงแบบได้และขนาดของวงจรย่อยส่วนที่สามารถเปลี่ยนโครงแบบได้ที่ใหญ่ที่สุด ดังนั้นวงจรที่สามารถเปลี่ยนโครงแบบได้อย่างพลวัตจึงสามารถมีขนาดเล็กกว่าวงจรปกติ ในการสร้างวงจรเข้ารหัสเออีเอสที่เปลี่ยนโครงแบบได้อย่างพลวัตนี้บนเอฟพีจีเอ XC3S200-4FT256 ต้องการทรัพยากรเพียง 349 สไลซ์ ในขณะที่ได้ปริมาณงาน 25 กิโลบิตต่อวินาที และ 16 เมกะบิตต่อวินาทีเมื่อสมมติให้ไม่เสียเวลาการเปลี่ยนโครงแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a design of a Dynamic Reconfigurable Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) encryption unit based on the Xilinx Spartan-3 FPGA platform. The proposed designs reuse the resource of FPGA by adapting the dynamic reconfiguration concept to reduce the number of resource used in the circuit. Since the resource used in a dynamic reconfigurable circuit is constrained by the size of static module and the largest reconfigurable module, so the dynamic reconfigurable circuit can be smaller than an ordinary circuit. The implementation of the dynamic reconfigurable AES encryption circuit on XC3S200-4FT256 requires only 349 slices, while achieving the throughput of 25 Kbps. If assume that there is no reconfiguration delay, the throughput becomes 16 Mbps.
Share
COinS