Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดเรียงตัวของกลุ่มหุ่นยนต์แบบต่างชนิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pattern formation for heterogenous multi-robot systems
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถวิทย์ สุดแสง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1347
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการออกแบบการควบคุมการจัดเรียงตัวของกลุ่มหุ่นยนต์เคลื่อนที่ได้แบบต่างชนิด โดยมุ่งเน้นการทำงานแบบกระจายโดยอาศัยข้อมูลท้องถิ่นและใช้การสื่อสารที่จำกัดระยะ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการจัดเรียงตัวของกลุ่มหุ่นยนต์ในสามรูปแบบคือ การจัดเรียงตัวแบบวงกลม การจัดเรียงตัวเป็นกลุ่ม และการกระจายตัวแบบมีข้อจำกัด โดยใช้วิธีควบคุมเชิงพฤติกรรมร่วมกับสนามแรงเสมือนและการคำนวณแผนภาพโวรอนอยแบบท้องถิ่น ซึ่งผลการทดสอบโดยใช้โปรแกรมจำลองเหตุการณ์สามารถสรุปได้ว่า วิธีการจัดเรียงตัวแบบวงกลมที่เสนอสามารถทำงานได้เร็วและมีความถูกต้องมากกว่าวิธีการจัดเรียงตัวแบบวงกลมที่มีอยู่ ส่วนการจัดเรียงตัวเป็นกลุ่ม และการกระจายตัวแบบมีข้อจำกัดสามารถทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้เพียงข้อมูลและการสื่อสารท้องถิ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes distributed pattern formation algorithms for multi-robot systems under limited communication. Three different pattern formation problems are addressed in this thesis (1) circular formation, (2) squad formation and (3) constrained coverage. A behavior based control scheme is exploited along with artificial potential field and distributed voronoi diagram computation. The results from simulation show that proposed circular formation algorithm outperforms the best current method. The squad formation and constrained coverage depict good performance even with limited local information and sensing ranges.
Share
COinS