Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องทดสอบการสื่อสารแบบโอเอฟดีเอ็มผ่านสายส่งกำลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an OFDM power line communication tester
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย ลีลารัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1338
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบเครื่องมือรับส่งสัญญาณความถี่สูงผ่านสายส่งกำลัง โครงสร้างหลักภายในประกอบด้วยบอร์ดติดต่อกับสายส่งกำลังและบอร์ดประมวลผลสัญญาณดิจิตอล โดยบอร์ดติดต่อกับสายส่งกำลังใช้แสงในการแยกสัญญาณไฟฟ้า 220 โวลต์ ความถี่ 50 เฮิรตซ์ และกรองผ่านสัญญาณขนาดเล็กช่วงความถี่ 1-400 กิโลเฮิรตซ์ บอร์ดประมวลผลสัญญาณใช้ชิปประมวลผล TMS320F2812 ชนิด 32 บิท ทำงานที่ความเร็ว 150 เมกะเฮิรตซ์ โดยมีอุปกรณ์รอบข้างประกอบด้วยวงจรแปลงสัญญาณแอนะลอกเป็นสัญญาณดิจิตอล (ADC) ความละเอียด 12 บิท และวงจรแปลงสัญญาณดิจิตอลเป็นสัญญาณแอนะลอก (DAC) ความละเอียด 12 บิท หน่วยความจำขนาด 64K x16 บิท และพอร์ตการเชื่อมต่อแบบ USB ทั้งวงจร DAC และ ADC ทำงานด้วยอัตราการสุ่ม 960000 ครั้งต่อวินาที วงจร DAC ใช้ในการสร้างสัญญาณความถี่สูงซึ่งสามารถเลือกได้เช่น สร้างสัญญาณกวาดความถี่และสร้างสัญญาณโอเอฟดีเอ็ม และสัญญาณที่เข้าสู่เครื่องจะถูกสุ่มวัดค่าด้วยวงจร ADC ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้จะถูกวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาผลตอบสนองทางความถี่, ความถี่ของสัญญาณรบกวนและข้อมูลจากสัญญาณโอเอฟดีเอ็ม เครื่องมือวัดสามารถติดต่อกับเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคลผ่านพอร์ต USB และใช้โปรแกรมแมทแลปจัดการในขั้นตอนการวัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An instrument for transceiving high frequency (HF) signals through AC power lines is described. Its internal structure consists mainly of a line interface board and a digital signal processing (DSP) board. The line interface board uses optical device for isolating 50 Hz 220 V[subscript ac] line voltage and filter for coupling 1-400 KHz small signals. The DSP board is based on the TMS320F2812 32bit microcontroller chip operating at 150 MHz clock. Its peripheral devices include a 12 bit analog to digital converter (ADC), a 12 bit digital to analog converter (DAC), a 64K x16 bit memory and a universal serial bus (USB) port. Both DAC and ADC operate at 960 Ksamples per second. The DAC is used for generating HF signals of selectable structures such as frequency sweeping and orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM). Incoming signal is sampled by the ADC. Sampled data will be analyzed to yield various type of information such as channel frequency response, noise spectrum and OFDM data. This instrument can communicate with a personal computer (PC) through its USB port. Matlab software is developed to case the testing procedures.
Creative Commons License