Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้การใช้งานเครื่องสังยุคเฟสแสงในโครงข่ายดับเบิลยูดีเอ็มแบบวงแหวน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study on the employment of optical phase conjugator in WDM ring networks
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พสุ แก้วปลั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1337
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการวางเครื่องสังยุคเฟสแสงในโครงข่ายดีดับเบิลยูดีเอ็มแบบวงแหวนเพื่อชดเชยผลของดิสเพอร์ชั่นในโครงข่าย วิธีที่นำเสนอนั้น สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้กับการวางทั้งเครื่องสังยุคเฟสแสงชนิดไม่เลื่อนความยาวคลื่น (wavelength-shift-free) และเลื่อนความยาวคลื่น (wavelength-shift) และทั้งบนโครงข่ายปกติและโครงข่ายที่มีข่ายเชื่อมโยงเสียหาย ซึ่งมีกลไกการกู้คืนสัญญาณแบบการเปลี่ยนความยาวคลื่น (path protection) และการทอดข้าม (span protection) วิธีการวางเครื่องสังยุคเฟสแสงนั้น ทำได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ทราฟฟิกของข้อมูลทั้งหมดและวิเคราะห์ช่วงในการวางเครื่องสังยุคเฟสแสงในแต่ละทราฟฟิกและกำหนดตำแหน่งในการวางเครื่องสังยุคเฟสแสง เพื่อให้ได้ตำแหน่งการวางเครื่องสังยุคเฟสแสงที่เหมาะสมที่สุด จากการทดลองวางเครื่องสังยุคเฟสแสงทั้ง 2 ชนิด โดยใช้วิธีการที่นำเสนอ ลงบนโครงข่ายตัวอย่างที่มีทั้งหมด 6 สถานี ซึ่งมีความยาวรวม 637 กิโลเมตร ทั้งบนโครงข่ายบกติและมีข่ายเชื่อมโยงเสียหายพบว่าจำเป็นต้องใช้เครื่องสังยุคเฟสแสง 12 ตัว บนเส้นใยแสงทำงาน (working fiber) และ 12 ตัว บนเส้นใยแสงป้องกัน เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ optical signal to noise ratio (OSNR) ในโครงข่ายดับเบิลยูดีเอ็มแบบวงแหวนโดยใช้เครื่องสังยุคเฟสแสงชนิดเลื่อนความยาวคลื่นขณะโครงข่ายทำงานปกติ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ได้ว่า เมื่อทำการเครื่องสังยุคเฟสแสง 1 ตัว 2 ตัว และ 3 ตัว ค่า OSNR จะลดลง 1.8245 dB 1.8405 dB และ 1.8940 dB ตามลำดับ เมื่อเทียบกับกรณีซึ่งไม่มีเครื่องสังยุคเฟสแสง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a method for placing the optical phase conjugators (OPCs) in DWDM ring network in order to compensate for the accumulated fiber dispersion in the network. Our method can be applied for the placement of both wavelength-shift-free OPC and wavelength-shift OPC, in both normally operated network and network where a link failure is protected by the path protection algorithm and the span protection algorithms. Our method is implemented by analyzing all possible traffics in the network, then, finding placement ranges of OPCs, and finally determining the most suitable positions of OPCs. By demonstrating our proposed method using both types of OPCs on a sample network which consists of 6 nodes with total length of 637 km. We found that 12 OPCs are necessary for installing in the working fiber, while 12 OPCs are required for the protection fiber. When we analyze optical-signal-to-noise ratio (OSNR) in the sample network that employs the wavelength-shift OPC, the OSNR is found to drop 1.8245 dB, 1.8405 dB, and 1.8940 dB, where 1 OPC, 2 OPCs, and 3 OPCs, respectively, are employed on a link comparing to the OSNR without OPC
Share
COinS