Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองพร้อมตัวควบคุมแบบปรับตัวชนิดหลายแบบจำลองสำหรับกระบวนการควบคุมระดับของเหลวผ่านทางระบบควบคุมแบบกระจายตัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Model predictive control with multiple model adaptive controller for liquid level control process via distributed control system
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วงศ์สายสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1336
Abstract
ระบบการควบคุมแบบกระจายตัวนับได้ว่ามีบทบาทอย่างมากต่อภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่สำคัญในปัจจุบัน เช่น โรงกลั่นน้ำมัน อุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีต่างๆ รวมทั้งโรงไฟฟ้า วิทยานิพน์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองพร้อมตัวควบคุมแบบปรับตัวชนิดหลายแบบจำลอง และเปรียบเทียบกับการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองผ่านทางระบบการควบคุมแบบกระจายตัว เพื่อควบคุมกระบวนการควบคุมระดับของเหลว เราได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของกระบวนการควบคุมระดับของเหลว ซึ่งกระบวนการมีการกระทำระหว่างคู่ผลตอบ และความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นเมื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงจุดทำงาน ขณะเดียวกันเราสังเคราะห์แบบจำลองเพื่อใช้ในการออกแบบตัวควบคุม ส่วนการออกแบบตัวควบคุมเราอธิบายถึงการควบคุมเชิงทำ- นายแบบจำลอง การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองพร้อมกับตัวควบคุมแบบปรับตัวชนิดหลายแบบจำลอง และทฤษฎีการปรับตั้งค่าพารามิเตอร์ สำหรับการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลอง จุดประสงค์เพื่อขยายขอบเขตการทำงานของตัวควบคุม การทดสอบแบ่งออกเป็นการจำลองกระบวนการบนคอมพิวเตอร์ และการควบคุมกระบวนการจริงผ่านทางระบบควบคุมแบบกระจายตัว ผลลัพทธ์ทั้งสองสอดคล้องกัน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองพร้อมตัวควบคุมแบบปรับตัวชนิดหลายแบบจำลอง สามารถรองรับขอบเขตการทำงานได้กว้างกว่า และให้ผลตอบที่ดีกว่าในแง่ของการติดตามสัญญาณอ้างอิง และค่าพุ่งเกิน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองตัวเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Distributed control system (DCS) have featured in the interested industry such as oil refinery, petrochemical industry and power plant. This thesis presents the applications of model predictive control (MPC) with multiple model adaptive control (MMAC). Then, we compare the results with the original model predictive control technique via distributed control system. To control the level control process, we consider the behavior of the liquid level control process then we found the interaction problem and the systems have nonlinearity when the setpoint changed. we analysis the models of the liquid level control process, so we use the model to design both of controllers. In the designing parts, we explain model predictive controller, model predictive control with multiple model adaptive controller and parameters tuning theory for model predictive control. Our objective are the extensive range of operating point. For experiments, we consider two cases. Therefore, the first case is the simulations by \textsc{Matlab} programming and the second is the controlling for actual plant process via distributed control system. The results from both controllers are the same and illustrate the model predictive control with multiple model adaptive controller gives better performance, such as command tracking and overshoot, than the model predictive controller.
Share
COinS