Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแบ่งส่วนภาพสีโดยใช้แอ็กทิฟคอนทัวร์สำหรับภาพทางทันตกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Color image segmentation using active contour for dental images
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญชัย ปลื้มปิติวิริยะเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1319
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันผู้คนจำนวนมากให้ความสนใจการรักษาทางทันตกรรม โดยเฉพาะความสวยงามทางทันตกรรมกันมากขึ้น แต่ขณะที่ทันตแพทย์อธิบายการรักษา ผู้ป่วยอาจไม่เข้าใจถึงผลการรักษาได้ชัดเจนนัก เพื่อให้คนไข้เห็นผลการรักษาที่เป็นรูปธรรมมากยิ่งขึ้น จึงมีความจำเป็นในการออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์ซึ่งสามารถจำลองภาพดิจิทัลของใบหน้าผู้ป่วยหลังการรักษาได้ การแบ่งส่วนภาพฟันออกจากใบหน้า เป็นขั้นตอนแรก และขั้นตอนที่สำคัญที่สุดในการออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์นี้ วิธีการแบ่งส่วนภาพที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และเป็นที่นิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายคือ วิธีการแบ่งส่วนภาพด้วยแอ็กทิฟคอนทัวร์ แต่ปัจจุบันมักใช้ในการแบ่งส่วนภาพเฉดสีเทาเท่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ริเริ่มนำแอ็กทิฟคอนทัวร์มาใช้กับภาพสีเพื่อแบ่งส่วนฟันหน้าบน 6 ซี่ โดยภาพสีนั้นจะผ่านการแปลงภาพเชิงมุมแบบเน้นขอบ แล้วจึงนำภาพเชิงมุมแบบเน้นขอบของฟันหน้าบน 6 ซี่ที่ได้มาแบ่งส่วนโดยใช้แอ็กทิฟคอนทัวร์ บทความนี้ยังนำเสนอวิธีการแบ่งส่วนภาพฟันแต่ละซี่ที่ยังติดกันอยู่ ด้วยวิธีการหาแอ่งที่เป็นช่องว่างจากฉายกราฟลงบนแกน x ระเบียบวิธีเหล่านี้ได้รวมอยู่ในซอฟต์แวร์เพื่อการตกแต่งฟัน ซึ่งทันตแพทย์สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานตามดุลพินิจต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, more and more people are concerned about their dental health, particularly esthetic in dentistry. While the dentist explains the treatment plan, the patients may not have a clear idea about the result from the treatment. To make it more tangible and easier for the patients to understand the eventual outcome, it’s necessary to design a software that can show the final adjustment of the patients’ teeth on their own faces. The first and most important process of this design is to segment the upper anterior teeth out of the color face images. One quite effective and popular algorithm is active contour. In this thesis, we introduce active contour to segment 6 upper anterior teeth in color images, which are transformed using edge emphasized angular mapping. Finally, we also propose an algorithm to separate each of the 6 adjacent upper anterior teeth using gap valley detection of the image’s x-axis projection. The algorithms are included in the software and can be used by the dentists for further esthetic treatments.
Share
COinS