Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินหาขนาดและตำแหน่งการเกิดฟ้าผ่าจากการวัดค่าแรงดันเหนี่ยวนำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An evaluation of lightning magnitude and location by induced voltage measurement
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพันธ์ รังสีวิจิตรประภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1315
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาและออกแบบระบบตรวจจับเพื่อประเมินหาขนาดและตำแหน่งของฟ้าผ่า โดยการวัดค่าแรงดันเหนี่ยวนำสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า ระบบตรวจจับฟ้าผ่านี้แบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ส่วนคือ ส่วนรับสัญญาณ และส่วนการประมวลผล โดยส่วนรับสัญญาณที่ใช้เป็นสายอากาศแบบบ่วงโดยมีลักษณะพื้นที่หน้าตัดเป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส สำหรับวัดความเข้มของสนามแม่เหล็กที่แพร่กระจายออกมาจากลำฟ้าผ่า ค่าที่วัดได้จะอยู่ในรูปของแรงดันไฟฟ้าเหนี่ยวนำ จากนั้นนำค่ายอดของรูปคลื่นแรงดันเหนี่ยวนำที่วัดได้จากเครื่องดิจิตอลออสซิโลสโคปมาวิเคราะห์หาขนาดและตำแหน่งของฟ้าผ่า โดยซอฟต์แวร์ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นด้วยโปรแกรม Visual Basic ในส่วนการประมวลผล โปรแกรมจะแสดงผลค่าของกระแสฟ้าผ่าเป็นค่า di/dt และตำแหน่งของฟ้าผ่าเป็นพิกัด (x,y) ผลการทดสอบระบบตรวจจับเพื่อประเมินหาขนาดและตำแหน่งของฟ้าผ่านี้ ในห้องปฏิบัติการไฟฟ้าแรงสูงที่คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยใช้เครื่องสร้างกระแสอิมพัลส์ขนาด 75 kA 30 kJ ที่มีอยู่ในห้องปฏิบัติการ ทำการทดสอบที่ขนาดกระแส อิมพัลส์ 5 kA รูปคลื่นมาตรฐาน 8/20 จากผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบตรวจจับเพื่อประเมินหาขนาดและตำแหน่งของฟ้าผ่า สามารถระบุขนาดของกระแสฟ้าผ่าและตำแหน่ง โดยมีค่าความผิดพลาดน้อยกว่า 25 % สำหรับการะบุขนาด และผิดพลาดน้อยกว่า 30 % สำหรับการระบุตำแหน่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study for developing and designing an inspected system for the evaluation of lightning magnitude and location by induced voltage measurement. The inspected system was consists of two parts, which are Receiving signal part and Evaluating part. The receiving signal part was designed as a loop antenna for measuring the magnetic field intensity, which spread from the lightning stroke, and the measurement based on the induced voltage. Then the stored data will be analyzed to find the magnitude and location of the lightning using the developed program from Visual Basic. The Evaluation results show the magnitude of impulse current in form of di/dt and its location in coordination of (x, y). The test on the evaluation of lightning magnitude and localization by induced voltage measurement was taken in The High Voltage Research Laboratory at Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University using impulse generator of 75 kA 30 kJ with the impulse current of 5kA and the standard waveform of 8/20. The result shows that the evaluation of lightning magnitude and location can be provide the magnitude of impulse current with error less than 25 % and the location error less than 30 %.
Creative Commons License