Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Depression, defense style and related factors of The Elderly in Aging Club at Public Health Center 7
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขเจริญ ตั้งวงษ์ไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.970
Abstract
ภาวะซึมเศร้าถือเป็นปัญหาทางสุขภาพจิตที่พบได้ในผู้สูงอายุ ผู้ที่อยู่ในวัยนี้ต้องเผชิญกับความเสื่อมจากกระบวนการของความชราภาพและวิกฤตต่าง ๆ ในชีวิต หากสามารถปรับตัวได้เพียงจำกัดหรือเลือกใช้รูปแบบการป้องกันทางจิตที่ไม่เหมาะสม นั่นอาจนำไปสู่การเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุได้ โดยการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้า รูปแบบการป้องกันทางจิต และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของผู้สูงอายุในชมรมผู้สูงอายุ ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 7 กรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้สูงอายุ 129 คน ในศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 7 กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยขอให้อาสาสมัครตอบชุดแบบสอบถามที่ประกอบด้วย แบบประเมินรูปแบบการป้องกันทางจิต (DSQ–60) แบบวัดภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุไทย (TGDS–30) แบบสอบถามการมีส่วนร่วมในสังคมของผู้สูงอายุ แบบสอบถามเหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิตในช่วง 1 ปี และแบบประเมินความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน (Chula ADL Index) โดยผลการศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบผู้สูงอายุมีภาวะซึมเศร้าร้อยละ 9.3 สำหรับรูปแบบการป้องกันทางจิตที่ถูกใช้บ่อยที่สุด คือ adaptive defense mechanisms โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งรูปแบบ altruism และ sublimation กลไกการป้องกันทางจิตแบบปรับตัวได้นี้มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับภาวะซึมเศร้า อีกทั้งการเป็นเพศชาย มีโรคทางจิตเวช มีการพึ่งพิงในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน ระดับปานกลาง มีความเครียดในชีวิตด้านเศรษฐกิจในระดับปานกลางถึงสูงและด้านสังคมในระดับสูง มักเลือกใช้การป้องกันทางจิตรูปแบบ passive–aggression หรือ reaction formation และการไม่ค่อยได้ใช้การป้องกันทางจิตรูปแบบ sublimation สามารถทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าในกลุ่มตัวอย่างนี้ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยสรุปหนึ่งในสิบของผู้สูงอายุในการศึกษานี้มีภาวะซึมเศร้าเมื่อเทียบกับผลการวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ เกือบทั้งหมดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเลือกใช้การป้องกันทางจิตแบบ adaptive defense styles ซึ่งช่วยลดความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า ดังนั้นควรมีการนำปัจจัยตัวความเครียดทางจิตใจสังคมในช่วงที่ผ่านมาและประวัติการเจ็บป่วยทางจิตเวชมาใช้คัดกรอง อีกทั้งส่งเสริมการใช้การป้องกันทางจิตแบบปรับตัวได้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการป้องกันภาวะซึมเศร้าเพื่อใช้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุในชมรมผู้สูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Depression is a common mental health problem among the elderly. The elderly are often faced with degeneration from the aging process and life crises. If they have limited capacities for adaptation or use inappropriate defensive styles that would lead to depression in the elderly. The study aimed to explore the prevalence of depression, defense styles, and related factors among the elderly in senior club at public health center 7 in Bangkok, Thailand. Data were consecutively collected from 129 elderly in senior club at public health center 7 in Bangkok. They were asked to complete the set of questionnaires, including; the Defense Styles Questionnaire–60 (DSQ–60), Thai Geriatric Depression Scale (TGDS–30), Social Activities Participation of Elder, the 1 Year Life Event Question, and Chula Activities of Daily Living Index (Chula ADL Index). Depression was found in 9.3% of the participants. The most frequently utilized defensive styles were adaptive defense mechanisms, especially, altruism and sublimation. These adaptive defense mechanisms also had a negative correlation with depression. Male gender, history of psychiatric disease, moderately dependency level of the instrumental activity of daily living (IADL), moderate to high level of stress in the economy, high-stress level on social facet, frequent use of passive–aggression or reaction formation defensive styles, and rarely using of sublimation could statistically significant predict depression for these samples. The one–tenth proportion of the elderly in this study had depression, which is comparable to the previous reports. Almost all of them used adaptive defense styles which also decreased the risk of depression. Recent psychosocial stressors and a history of depression should be screened, and promoting adaptive defensive styles would be helpful for the prevention of depression in caring for the elderly at the senior club.
Creative Commons License