Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีสำหรับกำหนดจุดเสถียรภาพแรงดันวิกฤติเพื่อแยกระบบไฟฟ้าของผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้ารายเล็กออกจากระบบไฟฟ้าหลัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An algorithm for determining critical voltage stability point to isolate power systems of small power producers from the main power grid
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แนบบุญ หุนเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1311
Abstract
การศึกษาปัญหาเสถียรภาพเชิงแรงดันเป็นหัวข้อที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างกว้างขวางในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากมีสาเหตุการเกิดปัญหาค่อนข้างซับซ้อน และสามารถส่งผลให้เกิดไฟฟ้าดับเป็นบริเวณกว้างได้ ผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้ารายเล็กจำนวนหนึ่ง นอกจากจะทำธุรกิจขายไฟฟ้าให้กับระบบส่งไฟฟ้าหลักแล้ว ยังประกอบธุรกิจอื่นที่จำเป็นต้องอาศัยระบบส่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าที่มีเสถียรภาพสูงภายใน ดังนั้น หากมีการรบกวนเกิดขึ้นในระบบส่งไฟฟ้าหลักที่นำไปสู่ปัญหาเสถียรภาพเชิงแรงดันในระบบไฟฟ้าของผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้ารายเล็กอาจก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายที่มีมูลค่าสูงได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีเพื่อคำนวณค่าดัชนีชี้วัดเสถียรภาพเชิงแรงดันแบบเวลาจริงที่ใช้หลักการตรวจวัดอิมพิแดนซ์เฉพาะจุด เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการป้องกันระบบไฟฟ้าของผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้ารายเล็กที่เชื่อมต่อกับระบบส่งหลัก โดยทดสอบสมรรถนะของขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอกับระบบทดสอบเชิงพลวัตจำนวน 4 ระบบ ได้แก่ ระบบทดสอบที่ประกอบด้วยโหลดกำลังไฟฟ้าจริงคงที่เชื่อมต่ออยู่กับบัสอนันต์ ระบบทดสอบ 6 บัสที่ประกอบด้วยเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้า มอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำและหม้อแปลงปรับระดับแรงดันอัตโนมัติขณะมีโหลด ระบบไฟฟ้าจำลองของผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้ารายเล็กอย่างง่าย และระบบไฟฟ้าจำลองโดยละเอียดของผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้ารายเล็ก ผลการทดสอบพบว่าขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถคำนวณค่าดัชนีชี้วัดเสถียรภาพเชิงแรงดันได้อย่างถูกต้อง และสามารถติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบที่อาจนำไปสู่ปัญหาเสถียรภาพเชิงแรงดันได้อย่างรวดเร็ว เช่น เมื่อเกิดการเข้าสู่ขีดจำกัดของความสามารถในการจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้ารีแอคทีฟของระบบกระตุ้นภายในเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้า หรือเมื่อสายส่งเส้นสำคัญถูกปลดออกจากวงจร เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากขั้นตอนการระบุเอกลักษณ์ของระบบแบบเวลาจริงไปใช้ประเมินความสามารถในการส่งจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดก่อนเกิดปัญหาเสถียรภาพเชิงแรงดันได้อย่างถูกต้องและสอดคล้องกับดัชนีชี้วัดเสถียรภาพเชิงอิมพิแดนซ์ ดังนั้น จึงสรุปได้ว่าสามารถนำขั้นตอนวิธีดังกล่าวไปใช้งานเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาเสถียรภาพเชิงแรงดันอันเนื่องมาจากการรบกวนจากภายนอกให้กับระบบไฟฟ้าของผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้ารายเล็กได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presently, the study of voltage stability problems has widely received attention from many concerned parties due to the fact that the causes of the problem are rather complex, and could eventually bring in black out of the entire system. Some small power producers (SPP) not only sell electrical energy to the main grid, but also conduct other businesses which highly depend on stability of an internal power system. Hence, any disturbance from outside that affects voltage stability of the power system inside may incur severe damage and considerable economical loss to such SPP.In this thesis an algorithm to estimate voltage stability index in real time by employing the principle of local impedance measurement has been developed for the protection of an SPP’s system. The performance of the algorithm has been verified using 4 test systems, that is a test system consisting of a constant power load connected to an infinite bus, a 6-bus test system consisting of a synchronous generator, an induction motor and an under load tap changing (ULTC) transformer, a test system for a simplified SPP model, and a test system for a detailed SPP model. The test results confirm that the proposed algorithm can identify voltage stability point correctly, and can effectively track changes in system conditions leading to voltage stability problem such as an excitation system within a synchronous generator hit its reactive power support limit, or major transmission line tripped off. Additionally, the resultant parameters from the proposed on-line identification technique can be used to calculate real time Available Transfer Capability (ATC) of an SPP pertinent to voltage stability problem, correctly, and corresponding well with the identified Impedance Stability Index. Therefore, it can be concluded that the algorithm can be implemented to protect an internal power system of an SPP from voltage stability problem due to remote disturbance, effectively.
Share
COinS