Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้ากำลังและการออกแบบระบบป้องกันโดยมีค่าใช้จ่ายรวมต่ำที่สุด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Power distribution system planning and protection system design with total cost minimization
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต เอื้ออาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1205
Abstract
การวางแผนระบบไฟฟ้าเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายจำหน่าย เนื่องจากระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าเป็นระบบที่เชื่อมต่อโดยตรงอยู่กับผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าเป็นจำนวนมาก ทำให้การวางแผนระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าให้ได้ผลดีนั้นเป็นเรื่องที่ซับซ้อน ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการแก้ปัญหาการวางแผนระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าแบบเรเดียล โดยวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้แบ่งปัญหาออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ 1) การหาตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมสำหรับก่อสร้างสถานีไฟฟ้าย่อย 2) การหาเส้นทางที่เหมาะสมสำหรับวางสายป้อน 3) การเลือกขนาดสายตัวนำที่เหมาะสม และ 4) การเลือกขนาดสถานีไฟฟ้าย่อยที่เหมาะสม ด้วยวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นจะสามารถค้นหาผลตอบได้ทันทีโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องมีการกำหนดรูปแบบของผลตอบไว้ล่วงหน้า อีกทั้งยังนำเงื่อนไขทางภูมิศาสตร์ของสถานที่ตั้งของระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้ามาพิจารณาในการหาผลตอบด้วย นอกจากนี้ ปัญหาที่สำคัญซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบจำหน่ายอีกปัญหาหนึ่งคือปัญหาทางด้านการออกแบบระบบป้องกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการออกแบบระบบป้องกัน โดยเลือกชนิด ตำแหน่ง และจำนวนของอุปกรณ์ป้องกันที่ทำให้เกิดค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมดต่ำที่สุด ซึ่งค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมดประกอบด้วยค่าใช้จ่ายของอุปกรณ์ป้องกันและมูลค่าความเสียหายของผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าอันเนื่องจากเหตุขัดข้องทั้งเหตุการณ์ไฟฟ้าดับชั่วคราวและไฟฟ้าดับถาวร วิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้นำไปทดสอบกับทั้งระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าจริงของไทยและระบบทดสอบ RBTS ซึ่งนิยมใช้กันในระดับสากล ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นชัดเจนว่า เงื่อนไขทางภูมิศาสตร์และความเสียหายเนื่องจากไฟฟ้าดับซึ่งนักวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ละเลยนั้น มีผลชัดเจนต่อการวางแผนระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าและระบบป้องกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Distribution system planning is an essential problem of a distribution utility. Appropriate distribution system planning is recognized as a complex problem due to a large number of customer load points. The dissertation proposes a method for solving radial distribution system planning problems. It consists of four main steps, i.e. 1) determine appropriate substation locations, 2) determine optimal routing, 3) select optimal sizes of feeders, and 4) select optimal substation capacity. With this proposed method the appropriate location and size of a substation, routing of feeders, and appropriate sizes of conductors can be automatically selected. Moreover, the existing infrastructure and geographical constraints, e.g. streets, canals are also taken into account in determining the results. In addition, another important problem of the distribution utility concerns the protection system design. To serve its customers with high reliable and low cost of power supply, the utility must design an effective protection system. This dissertation proposes a method for identifying number, types, and locations of the protective devices in order to minimize overall system cost. The system cost includes investment cost and customer interruption cost, both for permanent interruption and momentary interruption. The developed methods have been tested with an actual distribution system in Thailand, and the RBTS which has been widely used internationally. The results clearly illustrate the impacts of the geographical constraints and the momentary interruption cost.
Creative Commons License