Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้การกระจายมัลติโพลซ้ำในการคำนวณสนามไฟฟ้าและแรงบนอนุภาคฉนวนรูปทรงกลม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of multipole re-expansion to the calculation of electric field and force on spherical dielectric particles
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย เตชะอำนาจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1203
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้การกระจายมัลติโพลซ้ำซึ่งประกอบด้วยการเลื่อนขนานมัลติโพลและการหมุนมัลติโพลในการคำนวณสนามไฟฟ้าและแรงไดอิเล็กโทรโฟรเรตติก (ดีอีพี) บนอนุภาคฉนวนรูปทรงกลมแรงดีอีพีเป็นแรงเนื่องจากสนามไฟฟ้าไม่สม่ำเสมอที่กระทำบนอนุภาคที่เกิดโพลาไรเซชันแต่ไม่มีการอัดประจุแรงนี้อาจทำให้อนุภาคเคลื่อนที่ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดผลดีหรือผลเสียตามมา ปัญหาการวิเคราะห์แรงที่วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พิจารณามี 2 กรณี คือ 1. อนุภาคฉนวนในกับดักอนุภาคในระบบไฟฟ้าที่ฉนวนด้วยก๊าซซึ่งมีสนามไฟฟ้าไม่สม่ำเสมอเกิดจากรูปร่างของกับดักอนุภาค 2. ของไหลอีอาร์ซึ่งมีอนุภาคฉนวนแขวนลอยอยู่ในฉนวนเหลวซึ่งมีความไม่สม่ำเสมอของสนามไฟฟ้าเกิดจากการมีอยู่ของอนุภาคเอง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เน้นให้เห็นความแตกต่างของผลการวิเคราะห์อย่างละเอียดที่ได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการประมาณด้วยไดโพลซึ่งนิยมใช้โดยทั่วไป การวิเคราะห์แรงบนอนุภาคในกับดักอนุภาคทำเพื่อพิจารณาพฤติกรรมของอนุภาคในกับดักอนุภาคแรงที่ทำกับอนุภาคถูกคำนวณอย่างละเอียดโดยใช้มัลติโพลและเงาที่เกิดจากมัลติโพลอย่างครบถ้วน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาผลที่มีต่อแรงบนอนุภาคของ ตำแหน่งของอนุภาค มุมของกับดักอนุภาค และอัตราส่วนสภาพยอมของอนุภาคต่อก๊าซ นอกจากนี้ เพื่อหากรณีที่สามารถประมาณด้วยไดโพลทั้งแบบที่ละเลย และรวมผลของเงาไดโพล ตามลำดับ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงวิเคราะห์ความแม่นยำของการประมาณด้วยไดโพลทั้งสองแบบด้วย การศึกษาของไหลอีอาร์ทำเพื่อพิจารณาการจัดเรียงตัวของอนุภาคภายในของไหล และเพื่อดูความแตกต่างของการจัดเรียงที่ได้เมื่อคำนวณแรงด้วย (1) แบบจำลองไดโพล และ (2) แบบจำลองมัลติโพลที่มีความแม่นยำสูงกว่า การเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคถูกจำลองเพื่อแสดงการจัดเรียงตัวของอนุภาค โดยมีการใช้อัตราส่วนปริมาตรของอนุภาคต่อระบบที่แตกต่างกัน ตำแหน่งของอนุภาคคำนวณโดยอินทิเกรตสมการการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคตามเวลา โดยใช้แรงจากแบบจำลองไดโพลและแบบจำลองมัลติโพล วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ตรวจสอบเวลาที่อนุภาคเรียงตัวเป็นโซ่อนุภาคเชื่อมระหว่างอิเล็กโทรด และแสดงความแตกต่างของการจัดเรียงตัวของอนุภาคที่ได้จากแบบจำลองทั้งสอง นอกจากนี้ ยังศึกษาถึงความเหมาะสมของการใช้ระยะกระจัดยกกำลังสองเฉลี่ยเป็นตัวบ่งชี้การเรียงตัวของอนุภาค และศึกษาโอกาสเกิดโครงข่ายผลึกบอดี้เซนเตอร์เตตระโกนอลในของไหลอีอาร์อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation applies the multipole re-expansion consisting of multipole translation and multipole rotation to calculate electric field and dielectrophoretic (DEP) force on spherical dielectric particles. The DEP force is exerted on a polarized, but uncharged particle by a non-uniform field. This force may affect the particle motion, which may lead to desired or adverse consequences. Two problems of force analysis are treated in this dissertation: 1. A dielectric particle in the particle trap, in which the field non-uniformity is exerted by electrode profiles, in a gas insulated system. 2. ER fluid, a suspension of dielectric particles in a non-conducting fluid, where the particles themselves give rise to a non-uniform field. This dissertation focuses on differences between the results of thorough analysis and those from the conventional dipole approximation. Force in the particle trap is analyzed to investigate the particle behavior in the trap. The force on the particle is accurately calculated by using multipoles and all their images. The effects on the force of particle position, the angle of the trap, and the permittivity ratio of the particle to gas are studied. To find out the case that force can be approximated by using only a dipole or using a dipole and a few of its images, this dissertation also determines the accuracy of these two kinds of approximation. The ER fluids are studied to determine the aggregation of particles in the fluid and difference between particle arrangement from the forces obtained by (1) the dipole model and (2) the multipole model having higher accuracy. The simulations of the particle movement are done to show particle aggregation for different volume fractions of particles to system. The particle positions are computed by integrating the equation of motion when the dipole and the multipole models are used. This dissertation determines the time that particles form a chain bridging electrodes and shows the difference in particle aggregation by the two models. In addition, propriety of the mean square displacement in identifying particle aggregation and the possibility of the formation of body centered tetragonal lattice are also studied.
Share
COinS