Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมขนาดในการผลิตผงเงินโดยเทคนิคโซล-เจล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Particle size control in silver powder production by SOL-Gel technique
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกสิทธิ์ นิสารัตนพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1294
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการควบคุมขนาดของผงเงินโดยเทคนิคโซล-เจล สารตั้งต้น ซิลเวอร์ซัลเฟตขนาดเฉลี่ย 4.35 ไมครอน ถูกลดขนาดด้วยการบดโดยใช้ลูกบด ใช้เวลาในการบดสูงสุด 20 ชั่วโมง สามารถลดขนาดสุดท้ายเฉลี่ย 0.81 ไมครอน จากนั้นนำซิลเวอร์ซัลเฟตที่ผ่านการบดมาทำปฏิกิริยากับโซเดียมอัลคอกไซด์เกิดเป็นซิลเวอร์อัลคอกไซด์ และนำมารีดิวซ์ด้วยกลีเซอรอลที่อุณหภูมิ 150ْC และ 180ْC เป็นเวลา 30 นาที และ 1 ชั่วโมง ผงเงินที่ผลิตได้มีรูปร่างคล้ายสมองหรือปะการัง ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นกิ่งอนุภาคเงินที่เกาะรวมตัวกัน การกวนซิลเวอร์- อัลคอกไซด์ขณะรีดิวซ์จะทำให้การกระจายตัวของขนาดผงเงินดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับไม่กวน เมื่อวิเคราะห์ผงเงินด้วยเครื่อง XRD พบว่าเป็นโลหะเงิน และมีโครงสร้างผลึกแบบ FCC อนุภาคเงินเฉลี่ยที่วัดได้จาก SEM มีขนาดตั้งแต่ 60 ถึง 250 นาโนเมตร และมีขนาดผงเงินเฉลี่ย 6 ถึง 300 ไมครอน ในการผลิตผงเงินที่อุณหภูมิ และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาต่างๆ นี้ไม่มีผลต่อขนาดผง และขนาดอนุภาค เมื่อทำการวัดพื้นที่ผิวโดยวิธี BET พบว่าถ้าสารตั้งต้นกระจายตัวดี ผงเงินที่ได้จะมีพื้นที่ผิวสูง พื้นที่ผิวสูงอยู่ในช่วงประมาณ 1.1 ถึง 2.9 m2/g และความหนาแน่นปรากฏอยู่ในช่วง 0.6 ถึง 1.2 g/cm3
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was to study A particle size control in silver powder production by sol-gel technique. Silver sulfate as a precursor with average size of 4.35 micron has been ground using ball mill for the maximum period of 20 hours. The final average size of silver sulfate was 0.81 micron. It was reacted with sodium alcoxide thereby formed silver alcoxide. Then silver alcoxide was reduced by glycerol at 150ْC and 180ْC for 30 minutes and 1 hour to obtain silver powder with brain-like or coral shapes which formed in branches of clustered silver particles. Stirring silver alcoxide provided the better uniform distribution of silver powder comparing with the unstirred condition. When using XRD analysis it was found that this process can produce silver metal with FCC crystal structure. By using SEM to detect size of particle and powder, the average particle sizes are in the range of 60-250 nm and the average powder size; is agglomerated particles are 6 to 300 micron. The holding temperature and holding time in glycerol condition affected insignificantly to powder and particle sizes. In addition to the surface areas were measured by BET method. It was found if silver powder is uniform distribution, surface areas will be high. The high surface areas are approximate in the range of 1.1-2.9 m2/g and apparent density is in the range of 0.6-1.2 g/cm3.
Creative Commons License