Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสังกะสีและซิลิคอนต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาค สมบัติทางกลและความต้านทานการหมองของโลหะผสมเงินเกรด 940
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of zinc and silicon on microstructure, mechanical properties and tarnish resistance of silver alloys grade 940
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกสิทธิ์ นิสารัตนพร
Second Advisor
กอบบุญ หล่อทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1291
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาผลของธาตุสังกะสีและซิลิคอนที่มีต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาค สมบัติทางกล ความต้านทานการหมองและการกัดกร่อน รวมไปถึงผลของการอบเนื้อเดียว อัตราการลดขนาด และการอบอ่อน เพื่อหาปริมาณธาตุสังกะสีและซิลิคอนที่เหมาะสมในการหลอมและหล่อโลหะผสมเงินเกรด 940 ด้วยกระบวนการหล่อแบบต่อเนื่องที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับ โลหะเงินผสมเกรด 940 ทั้ง 10 ชุด โดยชุดการทดลองแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกเติมทองแดงและสังกะสี กลุ่มที่สองเติมทองแดง สังกะสีและซิลิคอนคงที่ที่ 0.02 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก กลุ่มที่สามเติมทองแดง สังกะสีและซิลิคอนตั้งแต่ 0.036-0.065 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ธาตุสังกะสีและซิลิคอนที่พบในโครงสร้างจุลภาคจะเป็นองค์ประกอบอยู่ในโครงสร้างยูเทคติค (Cu-rich phase) สูงกว่าโครงสร้างเนื้อพื้นที่เป็น Ag-rich phase ปริมาณสังกะสีที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลทำให้ปริมาณและการกระจายตัวของโครงสร้างยูเทคติคลดลง ความต้านทานแรงดึงและความแข็งมีค่าลดลง แต่ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยึดตัวสูงขึ้น สวนผสมทางเคมีของโลหะผสมเงินเกรด 940 ที่เหมาะสมคือ 0.036%Si-3.23%Zn-2.30%Cu-Balance of Ag สามารถต้านทานการหมองและการแปรรูปสูง การอบโฮโมจิไนเซชัน 750 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 30 และ 60 นาที พบว่าค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงลดลง ค่าความแข็งเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยและค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยึดตัวเพิ่มขึ้น อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการอบอ่อนที่เหมาะสมคือ 500 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 30 นาที ส่วนการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการกัดกร่อนของฟิล์มที่เกิดขึ้นจากเส้นโพเทนชิโอไดนามิกอาโนดิกโพลาไรเซชัน ซึ่งได้จากการทดสอบการกัดร่อนด้วยวิธีทางเคมีไฟฟ้าทดสอบในสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าปริมาณสังกะสีที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลในการเพิ่มค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าการกัดกร่อน (Ecom) และลดความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าขณะเกิดฟิล์มพาสซีพ (Ip) อย่างเห็นได้ชัด แต่เมื่อทดสอบในสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก อิ่มตัวด้วยก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ โลหะผสมเงินเกรด 940 ไม่มีฟิล์มพาสซีพเกิดขึ้นที่ผิว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to investigate the effect of zinc and silicon in silver alloys grade 940 on their microstructure, mechanical properties, tarnish resistance, corrosion resistance, homogenization, reduction of area and annealing. This is ultimately to determine the suitable zinc and silicon content of silver alloys grade 940 for the jewelry industry. The experimental alloys were divided into 3 groups, first group contains zinc and copper, second group consists of zinc, copper and fixed silicon 0.02 wt% and the last one group was zinc, copper and silicon 0.036-0.065 wt% alloy. The microstructure consists of both silver-rich phase, as a matrix, and eutectic structure. The amount of zinc and silicon found in the in the eutectic structure is higher than those in matrix. The amount of eutectic structure is decreased by increasing zinc content. Nevertheless enhancing properties with zinc additive, yield strength and hardness decreased significantly but elongation increased. The tarnish resistance was found to be improved when the amount of 0.036%Si - 3.23%Zn - 2.30%Cu - Balance of Ag. The tarnish films were studied quantitatively using a spectrophotometer. Homogization at 750 ℃ for 30 and 60 minutes. Therefore, decrease tensile strength. In contrast, hardness and elongation of the alloys were increasing. Potentiodynamic anodic polarization technique was applied to measure the corrosion potentials (E[subscript com]) and corrosion current density (I[subscript com]). In 1% sodium chloride solution the increasing of zinc and silicon content not only promoted the noble shift in corrosion potentials but also reduced passive current density. However, in 1% sodium chloride solution saturated with hydrogen sulfide (H₂S), the passive region could not be observed.
Share
COinS