Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอุณหภุมิและเวลาต่อความหนาและโครงสร้างชั้นเคลือบในกระบวนการ Pack-Aluminizing ของโลหะผสมพิเศษนิกเกิลชนิด IN 738 และ GTD 111
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of temperature and time on film thickness and structure of pack-aluminizing of nickel base superalloy grade in 738 and GTD 111
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฐมา วิสุทธิพิทักษ์กุล
Second Advisor
ปัญญวัชร์ วังยาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1289
Abstract
กระบวนการทำ Aluminizing เป็นวิธีอย่างง่ายที่นิยมใช้ในการปรับปรุงความต้านทานการเกิดออกซิเดชันของโลหะผสมพิเศษเนื้อพื้นนิกเกิล ซึ่งในการศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะทำการศึกษาผลของการทำ Aluminizing ด้วยวิธี Pack-Aluminizing ของโลหะผสมพิเศษนิกเกิลชนิด IN 738 และ GTD 111 ที่อุณหภูมิ 800, 900 และ 1000 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1, 2.25, 4 และ 6.25 ชั่วโมง ที่มีต่อโครงสร้างและความหนาของชั้นเคลือบ และทำการศึกษาผลของการทำอบอ่อนของโลหะผสมพิเศษนิกเกิลชนิด IN 738 และ GTD 111 ที่อุณหภูมิ 1000 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6, 10, 14 และ 20 ชั่วโมง ที่มีต่อโครงสร้างและความหนาของชั้นเคลือบ ตรวจสอบความต้านทานการเกิดออกซิเดชันของชั้นเคลือบที่เกิดจากกระบวนการต่างๆ ตรวจสอบความหนาชั้นเคลือบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบแสงและกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกวาด วิเคราะห์ชั้นเคลือบด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน พบว่าชั้นเคลือบจะประกอบไปด้วยเฟส Ni[subscript 2]Al[subscript 3] และ NiAl[subscript 3] ขณะที่ความหนาชั้นเคลือบจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามเวลาและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเคลือบ โดยค่าความหนายกกำลังสองจะมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงกับเวลาในการเคลือบ และชั้นเคลือบภายหลังการทำอบอ่อนจะเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเฟส NiAl ความสามารถในการต้านทานการเกิดออกซิเดชันของชิ้นงานที่ทำการเคลือบผิวดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aluminizing process is a simple method to improve oxidation resistance of cast nickel base superalloys. In the present study, nickel base superalloys grade IN 738 and GTD 111 were surface coated by aluminide compounds, using pack aluminizing process at the temperature of 800ํC, 900ํC and 1000ํC for 1 to 6.25 hours. In addition, annealing process to homogenize coating surface was subsequently carried out at 1000ํC for 6, 10, 14 and 20 hours. The microstructure and thickness of coating layer was analyzed by x-ray diffractometer. It was found that the coating layer consists of Ni[subscript 2]Al[subscript 3] and NiAl[subscript 3] compounds. The thickness of coating layer increases with aluminizing time and temperature. The square of thickness values increased linearly with soaking time. After annealing, the Ni[subscript 2]Al[subscript 3] compound transformed to NiAl compound. This results in a better oxidation resistance of nickel base superalloys grade IN 738 and GTD 111.
Creative Commons License