Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงของดินถล่มโดยใช้ตัวแปรความชื้นของดิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of landslide risk using soil moisture parameter
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพจน์ เตชวรสินสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1282
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอเกณฑ์การเตือนภัยดินถล่มในเชิงประสบการณ์โดยอาศัยพื้นฐานของความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำของชั้นดินชั้นบน โดยใช้ดินที่รวบรวมจาก บ้านน้ำก้อ อำเภอหล่มสัก จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ ซึ่งเคยเกิดเหตุการณ์ดินถล่มขนาดใหญ่เมื่อเร็วๆ นี้การทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการมีการควบคุมองค์ประกอบของการสูญเสียปริมาณน้ำภายใต้สภาวะของการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่างๆ ซึ่งค่าอัตราส่วนลดของปริมาณความชื้น (k) นำมาจากการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการคำนวณค่าดัชนีความชื้นในดินอันเนื่องมาจากฝนตก (API) ของพื้นที่ จากศึกษาค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการที่อุณหภูมิและช่วงระยะเวลาของการเติมน้ำพบว่าอัตราการลดลงของค่าปริมาณความชื้นมีค่าเปลี่ยนแปลงตามระดับอุณหภูมิ กล่าวคือที่ระดับอุณหภูมิสูง ๆ มีผลทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียของปริมาณน้ำและค่า k มีค่าสูงขึ้น ซึ่งผลที่ตามมาค่าอัตราส่วนลดของปริมาณความชื้นจะถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อควบคุมค่า API ให้เปลี่ยนแปลงตามสภาพของช่วงฤดูกาลคือ k เท่ากับ 0.70 ในช่วงฤดูร้อนและ 0.90 ในช่วงฤดูฝนและฤดูหนาว จากการนำเสนอเกณฑ์เชิงประสบการณ์ด้านพื้นฐานของการเพิ่มขึ้นจากการเก็บสะสมของค่า API ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการสะสมของค่า API ส่วนมากเกิดขึ้นในช่วงวันที่ 240 ถึง 270 วัน ค่าความลาดชันจากการสะสมของค่า API ได้มาจากเส้นความลาดชันของค่า API สูงสุดของปี (ซึ่งปกติเกิดขึ้นที่ 250 วันหรือวันต่อๆ มา) โดยค่าความลาดชันดังกล่าวจากการสะสมของค่า API ที่ 240 ถึง 270 วัน สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องชี้บอกได้สำหรับการทำนายค่า API ที่จุดสูงสุดของปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to propose an empirical criteria to warn landslide susceptibility based on the water carrying capacity of top soil. The used soil had been collected from Namkor, Lumsak, Phetchabun where large scale landslide occurred a few years ago. A series of laboratory tests had been conducted to obtain its water losing potential under various circumstances. The water recession constant (k) obtained from laboratory tests was then applied in calculation of the Antecedent Precipitation Index (API) of the area. The parameters being studied in the laboratory tests were temperature and water recharging period. It was found that temperature moderately affected the value of water recession constant. Namely high temperature caused large amount of losing water and higher value of k. As a consequence, the water recession constant adopted in compulsion of API varies according to the season; i-e k=0.7 in summer and 0.9 in rainy and winter. An empirical criteria based on the increment of accumulate API was proposed. It was found that the stiffest ingredient of accumulated API occurs mostly during 240-270 days. The slope of the accumulated API formed a liner correlation to the yearly peak API (which usually occurs at 250 days or later). The refer slope of the accumulated API at 240-270 days can be a good indicator for prediction peak API of the year.
Share
COinS