Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมของโครงสร้างสะพานพระรามเก้าโดยวิธีไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Structural behavior of Rama IX bridge by finite element method
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรพงศ์ เสนจันทร์ฒิไชย
Second Advisor
ฉัตรพันธ์ จินตนาภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1272
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของโครงสร้างสะพานพระรามเก้าโดยวิธีไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์ โดยพฤติกรรมของสะพานพระรามเก้าจะถูกจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม SAP2000 การสร้างแบบจำลองมีขั้นตอนเริ่มจากการกำหนดพิกัดของจุดต่อของชิ้นส่วนต่างๆที่ใช้ในแบบจำลอง จากนั้นกำหนดการเชื่อมต่อของชิ้นส่วนต่าง ๆและกำหนดคุณสมบัติของแต่ละชิ้นส่วนให้มีลักษณะตามแบบรายละเอียดที่ได้จากผู้ออกแบบ หลังจากนั้นทำการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองโดยการตรวจสอบนี้ จะตรวจสอบสภาวะสมดุลของแรง เปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติทางพลศาสตร์และแรงในสายเคเบิลในแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นกับผลการตรวจวัดในภาคสนามและแบบจำลองของบริษัท AES Group และบริษัท IMMS การเปรียบเทียบค่าความเครียดเนื่องจากน้ำหนักบรรทุกในส่วนของชิ้นส่วนรับแรงดึงจากแบบจำลองกับค่าจากการตรวจวัดจริง จากการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องดังกล่าวพบว่า มีความคลาดเคลื่อนในค่าแรงดึงในสายเคเบิลและคุณสมบัติทางพลศาสตร์ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการศึกษาความไวของคุณสมบัติของโครงสร้างต่อรายละเอียดในการสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อทำการปรับแก้แบบจำลองให้มีความถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยการปรับแก้จะคำนึงถึงสาเหตุที่อาจทำให้โครงสร้างจริงคลาดเคลื่อนจากแบบรายละเอียดของผู้ออกแบบซึ่งได้แก่การเพิ่มความหนาของแอสฟัลต์และการปรับแรงดึงในเคเบิล จึงได้ทำการปรับแก้รายละเอียดดังกล่าวในแบบจำลองเพื่อให้แบบจำลองมีความสอดคล้องกับผลการตรวจวัดในภาคสนามของบริษัท AES จากนั้นทำการตรวจสอบแบบจำลองที่ปรับแก้แล้วอีกครั้ง โดยเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติต่างๆ ของแบบจำลองที่ไม่ได้มีการปรับแก้และที่ปรับแก้แล้วกับผลการตรวจวัดภาคสนาม จากนั้นนำแบบจำลองที่ปรับแก้แล้วซึ่งน่าจะมีความถูกต้องมากขึ้นไปใช้ในการศึกษาวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของโครงสร้างสะพานพระรามเก้าภายใต้น้ำหนักบรรทุกแบบต่าง ๆ จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ความเค้นในชิ้นส่วนรับแรงดึงเนื่องจากน้ำหนักบรรทุกตายตัวและน้ำหนักบรรทุกมาตรฐานการออกแบบของ AASHTO มีค่ามากที่สุดประมาณ 1,783 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตรที่บริเวณช่วงสะพานด้านข้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study structural behavior of the Rama IX Bridge by utilizing the finite element method and SAP2000 software in order to monitor and perform necessary bridge maintenance. The mathematical model was constructed by first specifying coordinates of all joints and connecting joints by appropriate structural elements. Then, properties of all elements were assigned according to designer drawing. The model was then verified by checking equilibrium of forces, comparing dynamic characteristics and cable tension forces against field measurement by AES and IMMS companies, and comparing tensile strain in a tension tube due to a truck load test predicted by the model and the field measurement. It is found that the bridge model is in equilibrium and tensile strain in a tension tube can be accurately predicted, but the natural periods of vibration modes and cable tension forces from the model are slightly different from the field measurements. Sensitivity analysis was performed in an attempt to adjust the model to better match the field measurements by considering possible variations of actual construction from designer drawing such as thickness of the asphalt pavement and pre-tensioning of cables. The model was then adjusted for these effects, and the characteristics of the adjusted model were again verified and compare to the original model. The adjusted model, supposedly more accurate model, was used in structural analysis to determine the internal forces and stresses to evaluate the bridge for necessary strengthening and repair. It was found that the maximum stress in tension tubes due to dead loads and AASHTO live loads is about 1783 kg/cm[superscript 2] in back-span region.
Creative Commons License