Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เหล็กปลอกที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเสาคอนกรีตเสริมด้วยเหล็กเส้นข้ออ้อยแรงดึงสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Appropriate ties for concrete columns reinforced with high strength deformed steel bars
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัฒนชัย สมิทธากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1270
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเหล็กปลอกเดี่ยวที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการรับแรงอัดตามแนวแกนแบบไม่เยื้องศูนย์ของเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก ที่มีเหล็กยืนเป็นเหล็กข้ออ้อยธรรมดาและเหล็กข้ออ้อยแรงดึงสูง ส่วนเหล็กปลอกเดี่ยวใช้เหล็กข้ออ้อยธรรมดาที่มีระยะห่างต่างๆ กัน คือ 0.25, 0.175 และ 0.10 เมตร ผลการทดสอบพบว่า ค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดสูงสุดของเสาตัวอย่างที่ใช้เหล็กยืนเป็นเหล็กข้ออ้อยธรรมดามีค่าใกล้เคียงกับเสาตัวอย่างที่เสริมด้วยเหล็กข้ออ้อยแรงดึงสูง เนื่องจากหน่วยการยืดหดตัวของเหล็กยืน ในขณะที่เสาตัวอย่างรับแรงอัดสูงสุดมีค่าไม่เกิน 0.002 ซึ่งหมายถึงการพัฒนาหน่วยแรงในเหล็กข้ออ้อยแรงดึงสูงนั้นยังมีค่าไม่ถึงจุดคราก และการที่เหล็กข้ออ้อยแรงดึงสูงไม่สามารถพัฒนากำลังได้ถึงจุดครากนั้น ทำให้กำลังต้านทานแรงอัดสูงสุดของเสาตัวอย่างที่ใช้เหล็กข้ออ้อยแรงดึงสูงมีค่าน้อยกว่าสูตรที่คำนวณจากมาตรฐานสำหรับอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กโดยวิธีกำลังของ ว.ส.ท. ระยะห่างที่ต่างกันของเหล็กปลอกจะมีผลต่อเสาตัวอย่างภายหลังจากที่เสารับแรงอัดสูงสุดและคอนกรีตที่หุ้มอยู่โดยรอบแตกออกแล้ว โดยระยะห่างที่น้อยจะช่วยเพิ่มแรงโอบรัดด้านข้างให้มีค่ามาก ทำให้เสาตัวอย่างไม่วิบัติในทันทีแต่สามารถรับแรงอัดได้ต่อไปอีกระยะหนึ่งก่อนที่จะวิบัติ เหล็กปลอกที่มีผลทำให้เสามีความเหนียวและเกิดแรงโอบรัดด้านข้างเพียงพอควรมีระยะห่างเท่ากับระยะห่างระหว่างเหล็กยืน นอกจากนี้ ผลจากการทดสอบกำลังรับแรงอัดของเสาคอนกรีตที่ผสมเส้นใยเหล็กและเสริมด้วยเหล็กเส้นข้ออ้อยแรงดึงสูง พบว่า หน่วยการยืดหดตัวของเหล็กยืน ในขณะที่เสาตัวอย่างรับแรงอัดสูงสุด มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย แต่ยังไม่เพียงพอที่เหล็กยืนจะพัฒนากำลังจนถึงจุดครากได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the effects of ties on the axial load resisting behavior of reinforced concrete columns reinforced longitudinally with normal deformed bars and high strength deformed bars under concentric loading. Ties are normal deformed bars with spacings of 0.10, 0.175 and 0.25 m. Results from the experiments have shown that the maximum load capacity of columns with longitudinal reinforcement as normal deformed bars are about the same as those reinforced with high strength deformed bars. The strains in the longitudinal steels when the columns reached the maximum capacity are lower than 0.002. Therefore, the stresses in the high strength deformed bars did not reach their yield points. As the result, the maximum capacity of the columns are less than the values computed from the formula given by E.I.T. standards. However, the influence of tie spacing exhibited after the columns reached their maximum capacity, and the spalling occurred. The close tie spacing increases the confinement, and prevents the sudden failure. It is found that appropriate tie spacing, yielding enough ductility and confinement to the column, is approximately equal to the distance between the longitudinal bars. Moreover, the result of mixing steel fiber into the concrete found that the strain of longitudinal bars at maximum load minimally increases, but it is not sufficient for developing yield strength of the longitudinal bar.
Creative Commons License