Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารกิจการร่วมค้างานก่อสร้างในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Construction joint venture administration in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระศักดิ์ ลิขิตเรืองศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1258
Abstract
กิจการร่วมค้าเป็นรูปแบบธุรกิจที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในโครงการก่อสร้างขนาดใหญ่ซึ่งมีความซับซ้อน ปัจจัยของการบริหารกิจการร่วมค้าให้ประสบความสำเร็จประการหนึ่ง คือ ความเข้าใจในแนวคิดพื้นฐานของการบริหารกิจการร่วมค้า งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การบริหารกิจการร่วมค้างานก่อสร้างในประเทศไทยพร้อมทั้งนำเสนอแนวทางในการบริหารจัดการกิจการร่วมค้าให้ประสบความสำเร็จ การวิจัยอาศัยข้อมูลที่ได้จากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 14 รายจาก 7 องค์กรธุรกิจก่อสร้างที่มีประสบการณ์บริหารจัดการกิจการร่วมค้างานก่อสร้างในประเทศไทย จากการวิจัยพบว่า การบริหารกิจการร่วมค้าสามารถแบ่งออกได้ 3 ช่วง ได้แก่ (1) ช่วงการเริ่มต้นกิจการร่วมค้า ประกอบด้วย การกำหนดและการพิจารณาความสำคัญของวัตถุประสงค์ในการเข้าร่วมกิจการร่วมค้า รวมถึงการคัดเลือกสมาชิก (2) ช่วงการจัดตั้งกิจการร่วมค้า ประกอบด้วย การจัดทำข้อตกลงกิจการร่วมค้า การประกวดราคา การกำหนดโครงสร้างการทำงานและสัดส่วนการลงทุน และ (3) ช่วงการดำเนินงานกิจการร่วมค้า ประกอบด้วย การบริหารบุคลากร ทรัพย์สิน และการเงิน ความรับผิดชอบต่อผลงาน และการเลิกกิจการร่วมค้า แนวทางการบริหารกิจการร่วมค้าให้ประสบความสำเร็จเริ่มจากการที่ผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างควรคัดเลือกสมาชิกที่มีวัตถุประสงค์การดำเนินงานที่ยอมรับได้ การกำหนดโครงสร้างการทำงานและสัดส่วนการลงทุนควรมีความสอดคล้องกับลักษณะของโครงการก่อสร้างและความสามารถของผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้าง รูปแบบการดำเนินงานกิจการร่วมค้าควรมีความสอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างการทำงานและคำนึงถึงสภาพการปฏิบัติงานจริง รายละเอียดของการดำเนินงานควรจะถูกระบุอย่างครบถ้วนและชัดเจนในข้อตกลงระหว่างสมาชิก ซึ่งจะต้องมีความรัดกุมแต่ยังคงไว้ซึ่งความยืดหยุ่น เพื่อให้สามารถทำการปรับปรุงแก้ไขได้ในอนาคตเมื่อประสบปัญหาในการบริหารจัดการ เมื่อผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างมีความเข้าใจและตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของแนวทางเหล่านี้ก็จะสามารถนำไปใช้บริหารจัดการกิจการร่วมค้าได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Joint Venture (JV) is a business form that is widely used in large and complex construction projects. A critical success factor of JV administration is realization of its fundamental concepts by the contractor. The objectives of this research are to analyze construction JV administration in Thailand as well as to propose the recommendations for successful administration of JV. This research was based on literature review and interviews with 14 experts from seven construction firms, who have experience of construction JV projects in Thailand. It was found that the life cycle of construction JV administration consists of three phases. First, the starting of JV phase involves identifying the objectives of JV participation, prioritizing the significance of the objectives identified, and screening JV members. Second, the JV formation phase entails executing the JV agreement, bidding the project, and establishing the organization structure and proportion of JV members’ contributions. Third, the JV operation phase encompasses human resources, asset, and financial management; warranty period; and dissolution of JV. For administrating JV projects successfully, the objectives of each JV member should be acceptable by all other members. The administrative structure and proportion of contribution should correspond to the nature of project and the JV member’s capacity. The JV operation should also be in accordance with the administrative structure and actual construction operations. The details of JV operations should be completely and clearly defined in the JV agreement, which should be flexible enough for any amendment when encountering administrative problems in the future. Once the contractor has realized the importance of these concepts, they can be applied to enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of JV administration.
Share
COinS