Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของพารามิเตอร์เชิงกลต่อการปะทะแบบขีปนบนแผ่นพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of mechanical parameters on ballistic impact upon polymer composite plate
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑินี มณีรัตน์
Second Advisor
นุวงศ์ ชลคุป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1247
Abstract
ศึกษาผลกระทบของพารามิเตอร์เชิงกลที่มีต่อการปะทะทางขีปนบนแผ่นพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิต โดยใช้โปรแกรมไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำเร็จรูป LS-DYNA ซึ่งในที่นี้ได้กำหนดให้กระสุนเป็นวัตถุแข็งเกร็งและแผ่นเป้าหมายกำหนดให้เป็นวัสดุแบบ Orthotropic เริ่มต้นการจำลองแบบด้วยวัสดุชนิดที่ 22 (Composite damage model) ในโปรแกรม LS-DYNA และใช้คุณสมบัติวัสดุคอมพอสิตของ Gu and Xu (2004) การจำลองให้ผลที่มีแนวโน้มใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดลองของ Gu and Xu (2004) อย่างไรก็ตามถ้าพิจารณาถึงพลังงานในระบบกับการลบเอลิเมนต์ที่เสียหาย ปรากฏว่า ผลการจำลองไม่มีความเหมาะสมเพียงพอ เนื่องจากแบบวัสดุชนิดที่ 22 ไม่มีหลักความเสียหายในทิศทางที่ 3 ที่สามารถทำให้เกิดการลบเอลิเมนต์ที่เสียหายได้ จนทำให้พลังงานในระบบเกิดความไม่ถูกต้อง งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้เลือกแบบวัสดุชนิดที่ 59 (Composite failure model) มาแทนแบบวัสดุชนิดที่ 22 เนื่องจากมีหลักความเสียหายที่ทำให้เกิดการลบเอลิเมนต์ที่เสียหายได้ โดยการจำลองให้ผลที่มีแนวโน้มใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดลองของ Gu and Xu (2004) และมีแนวโน้มของความเร็วตกค้างใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดลองและการจำลองระดับอนุภาคของ Gu and Li (2005) ทั้งพลังงานในระบบมีความเหมาะสมและถูกต้องมากขึ้น การปรับเพิ่มค่ามอดูลัสความยืดหยุ่นในทิศทางของไฟเบอร์ไม่เกิน 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ทำให้ความเร็วกระสุนหลังจากทะลุผ่านแผ่นเป้าหมายมีค่ามากขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับแบบจำลองต้นแบบ เนื่องจากแผ่นเป้าหมายมีความยืดหยุ่นน้อยลง ส่วนการปรับเพิ่มค่ามอดูลัสความยืดหยุ่นในทิศทางของเมตริกซึ่งเป็นทิศทางที่รับแรงปะทะของกระสุนโดยตรง กลับทำให้แผ่นเป้าหมายมีความยืดหยุ่นมากขึ้น ซึ่งจากการปรับค่ามอดูลัสความยืดหยุ่นทั้งในทิศทางของไฟเบอร์และเมตริกในช่วงบวกและลบ 15% ให้ค่าความแตกต่างของความเร็วตกค้างเทียบกับผลการจำลองต้นแบบไม่เกิน 3% ส่วนการปรับเพิ่มค่าความแข็งแรงด้านต่างๆ ในทิศทางของไฟเบอร์ เมตริกหรือทุกทิศทางถึง 100% หรือปรับลดถึง 90% พบว่าความแตกต่างของความเร็วตกค้างไม่ถึง 1% ยกเว้นการปรับค่าความแข็งแรงอัดที่ให้ค่าความแตกต่างของความเร็วตกค้างถึง 2-3%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis numerically studied the effects of mechanical parameters on ballistic impact upon the polymer composite plate by the commercial finite element code LS-DYNA. The bullet was assumed to be rigid; whereas, the target was assumed to be an orthotropic material with polymer composite properties from Gu and Xu (2004).The simulation first utilized LS-DYNA material type 22 (composite damage model). Results of the simulation were in good agreements with the experiment by Gu and Xu (2004). However, when energy and damaged element deletion were considered, the material model was unsuitable due to the lack of no criteria failure in third direction that allowed damaged elements deletion. Thus, LS-DYNA material type 59 (composite failure model), which could delete damaged elements, was selected accordingly. The residual velocities from the simulation were in good agreements with the experiment by Gu and Xu (2004) as well as experiment and microstructure simulation by Gu and Li (2005). When the Young’ modulus in the fiber direction was increased up to 15%, the residual velocities of bullet increased because the material became less elastically deformable. On the other hand, when the Young’ modulus in the matrix direction that directly bare the impact was increased by up to 15%, the residual bullet velocity decreased as the targets could deform more. In all, the residual velocities varied within 3% range when compared with the base case result as the Young’s moduli in fiber and matrix directions were varied within 15% range. When strengths in fiber, matrix or both directions, were adjusted within -90% to +100% range, the residual velocities varied by less than 1% when compared with the base model, with an exception for the compressive strength that caused 2-3% residual velocity variation.
Creative Commons License