Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสมรรถนะของระบบทำน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบฮีตไปป์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the performance of heat pipe solar collector for hot water system
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา ยงเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1243
Abstract
ศึกษาสมรรถนะของระบบทำน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบฮีตไปป์ ขนาด 1.1625 ตร.ม. และถังเก็บน้ำร้อนหุ้มด้วยฉนวนโฟมขนาด 200 L ปั๊มหมุนเวียนน้ำร้อนและเครื่องควบคุมการทำงานปั๊ม แผงรับแสงอาทิตย์วางหันหน้าไปทางทิศใต้ และวางทำมุม 35 องศากับแนวระดับ ระบบทำน้ำร้อนถูกติดตั้งอยู่บนดาดฟ้าของอาคารในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย พารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้แก่ ความเข้มแสงอาทิตย์ อุณหภูมิน้ำในถังเก็บน้ำร้อน อุณหภูมิน้ำเข้า และออกจากแผง อุณหภูมิอากาศภายนอก และความเร็วลม โดยการทดสอบจะเก็บข้อมูลทุกๆ 2 นาทีตั้งแต่เวลา 8.00-16.00 น. แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณหาปริมาณความร้อนที่เก็บได้จากถังเก็บน้ำร้อนจาก Q=MC [subscript P] (T[subscript f]-T[subscript i]) และประสิทธิภาพของแผงรับแสงอาทิตย์ eta=QX100/S จากนั้นวิเคราะห์หาผลของพารามิเตอร์ต่อประสิทธิภาพ จากการวิเคราะห์จะได้ว่าประสิทธิภาพของระบบขึ้นอยู่กับ ความเข้มแสงอาทิตย์ อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยของน้ำเริ่มต้น อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยสุดท้ายของน้ำในถังเก็บน้ำร้อน และอุณหภูมิอากาศภายนอกตามสมการ eta=-20.615 (T[subscript i]-T[subscript a])/+0.4708 โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจ R [superscript 2] = 0.32 สำหรับช่วงที่ใช้ในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของระบบจะอยู่ในช่วง 22-28% น้ำร้อนมีพลังงานที่สะสมอยู่ในช่วง 3–6 MJ/day และสามารถทำน้ำร้อนได้อุณหภูมิสูงถึง 45.4 °C อุณหภูมิน้ำเริ่มต้นเป็น 29.5°C การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบทำโดยการใช้แผ่นสะท้อนแสงทำจากอลูมิเนียมฟอยล์ ซึ่งมีค่าการสะท้อนสูง สอดไว้ใต้แผงรับแสงอาทิตย์ เพื่อช่วยให้แผงรับแสงอาทิตย์ดูดซับแสงได้มากขึ้น จากผลการทดสอบปรากฎว่า การใช้แผ่นสะท้อนแสงทำให้น้ำในถังมีอุณหภูมิสะสมตลอดวันสูงขึ้น 3-5 °C และทำให้ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้น 11-13%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the performance of heat pipe solar collector for hot water system. The system consists of a heat pipe collector which its receive radiation area is 1.1625 sq.m., the insulated water storage which the volume is 200 L, a circulating pump and the temperature controller. The collector is installed at the angle of 35 to the horizontal plane and facing south direction. The hot water system is installed on the roof floor of building 5 in Chulalongkorn University. The operating parameters effecting the system are solar intensity, the initial storage water temperature, the final storage water temperature, the inlet water temperature of controller, the outlet water temperature of controller, ambient air temperature and Wind velocity. The data were collected at the interval of 2 minutes during 8:00 to 16:00 hour basis. The hot water stored energy and the efficiency of solar collector are calculated by the equation Q=MC [subscript P] (T[subscript f]-T[subscript i]) and eta=QX100/S From data analysis, the collector efficiency is depend on the solar intensity, the ambient air temperature, the mean of initial water temperature and final water temperature in the storage tank as governed by the empirical equation eta=-20.615(T[subscript i]-T[subscript a])/+0.4708 With the coefficient of determination, R [superscript 2] = 0.32 for the range of experiment. The system efficiency ranges from 22-28 °C the hot energy ranges from 3-6 MJ/day. And the maximum hot water temperature is 45.4 °C when the initial water temperature is 29.5 degress Celsius. The collector efficiency can be increased by inserting an aluminum foil reflective plate in the collector in order to increase the solar radiation absorption in the collector. From the experiment, it was revealed that the final storage water temperature in the storage tank increased 3-5 °C and the collector efficiency increased 11-13%.
Creative Commons License