Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดเสริมฤทธิ์แยกไอออนอิตเทรียมจากธาตุหายากด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synergistic sepatation of yttrium ion from rare earth via a hollow fiber supported liquid membrane
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1223
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของปัจจัยต่างๆ ต่อการสกัดไอออนอิตเทรียม ออกจากสารละลายผสมของไอออนธาตุหายากชนิดอื่นในอนุกรมแลนทาไนด์ ด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง ได้แก่ 1) ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดแต่ละชนิดคือ TBP, D2EHPA และ Cyanex 272 2) ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดผสม TBP และ Cyanex 272 และสารสกัดผสม D2EHPA และ Cyanex 272 ในตัวทำละลายเคโรซีน 3) ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายนำกลับกรดไนตริก 4) การสกัดระบบสองหอสกัด 5) การเพิ่มจำนวนรอบในการผ่านโมดูลเส้นใยกลวงของสารสกัดและสารละลายนำกลับกรดไนตริก ผลการทดลองพบว่า อัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นสารสกัดผสม TBP และ Cyanex 272 ที่สกัดไอออนอิตเทรียมได้ผลดีที่สุด คือ 0.2: 0.4 โมลต่อลิตร การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารละลายนำกลับกรดไนตริก สามารถนำกลับไอออนของธาตุหายากได้มากขึ้น การใช้สารสกัดผสม TBP และ Cyanex 272 ให้ผลการสกัดที่ดีกว่าการใช้สารสกัด TBP หรือ Cyanex 272 ชนิดเดียว แสดงถึงผลการสกัดเป็นแบบเสริมฤทธิ์ ผลการทดลองระบบสองหอสกัดพบว่า สามารถเพิ่มความบริสุทธิ์ไอออนอิตเทรียมได้เพิ่มขึ้น และเมื่อเพิ่มจำนวนรอบการสกัดและนำกลับในการผ่านโมดูลเส้นใยกลวงเป็น 3 รอบ ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม สามารถเพิ่มร้อยละการสกัดและการนำกลับไอออนอิตเทรียมได้ มีไอออนของธาตุหายากชนิดอื่นปะปนออกมาปริมาณน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The separation of yttrium ion from mixture of rare earth in nitrate media by hollow fiber supported liquid membrane has been investigated. The effect of 1) The system used single extractant cyanex 272, TBP and D2EHPA, 2) The synergistic effects of cyanex 272 mixed with TBP and cyanex 272 mixed D2EHPA in kerosene 3) The concentration of nitric acid was used as a stripping solution 4) The double column system 5) The number of runs in the hollow fiber module were examined. The results show that the maximum percentage of extraction and stripping were obtained when used the mixture of cyanex 272 and TBP in ratio 0.4: 0.2 molar. When nitric acid concentration is increased, the percentage of stripping is enhanced. Synergistic extraction of yttrium ion with cyanex 272 in kerosene has been found when TBP added. The mixture system exhibits much stronger extractability than cyanex 272 or TBP system alone because of its high synergistic effect. It was found that the yttrium ion could be more purified by using the double column extraction system. In addition, the yttrium ion could be more extracted and stripped when operating with 3 modules under optimum operating conditions. There are little other ions contaminate
Creative Commons License