Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลขององค์ประกอบต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มแป้งข้าวดัดแปรที่บริโภคได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of composition on properties of edible modified rice starch film
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรัญ แต้ไพสิฐพงษ์
Second Advisor
โศรดา วัลลภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1222
Abstract
อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของน้ำหนักน้ำต่อน้ำหนักแป้งข้าวเจ้าดัดแปรที่สามารถขึ้นรูปฟิล์มได้คือ น้ำหนักน้ำ:น้ำหนักแป้งข้าวเจ้าดัดแปร 10:1 ถึง 16:1 ค่า Tensile strength, Elongation, Young’s modulus และค่าความหนาลดลงเมื่อปริมาณน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณอิลาสติคเจลไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ Young’s Modulus ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า Tensile strength และ Elongation เมื่อมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณอิลาสติคเจล ขึ้นกับปัจจัยจากความเข้มข้นของน้ำแป้งเป็นปัจจัยร่วม ความหนาของฟิล์มมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณอิลาสติคเจลเพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณกลีเซอรอลมีผลให้ Tensile strength, Elongation มีค่าลดลง ขณะที่ทำให้ Young’s modulus และค่าความหนามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนผลของการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณกลีเซอรอลต่อค่าการซึมผ่านได้ของไอน้ำ และการยอมให้ก๊าซออกซิเจนซึมผ่านได้ยังไม่ปรากฏผลที่ชัดเจน การเพิ่มปริมาณกรดสเตียริคในฟิล์มทำให้ Tensile strength, Elongation มีค่าลดลง ขณะที่ค่า Young’s Modulus และค่าความหนามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าการยอมให้ไอน้ำซึมผ่านได้มีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณกรดสเตียริคในฟิล์มที่มีอิลาสติคเจลเป็นส่วนผสม ส่วนฟิล์มแป้งข้าวเจ้าดัดแปรอย่างเดียวที่เติมกรดสเตียริคให้ค่าการซึมผ่านได้ของไอน้ำมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณกรดสเตียริคเพิ่มขึ้น ผลของปริมาณกรดสเตียริคต่อค่าการยอมให้ก๊าซออกซิเจนซึมผ่านได้ยังให้ผลที่ไม่ชัดเจน ค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติด้านการซึมผ่านได้ของก๊าซออกซิเจน ที่ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 55% ฟิล์มแป้งข้าวเจ้าดัดแปรมีค่าการยอมให้ออกซิเจนซึมผ่านได้ต่ำกว่าฟิล์ม Polypropelene และที่ค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 68% ฟิล์มแป้งข้าวเจ้าดัดแปรมีค่าการยอมให้ออกซิเจนซึมผ่านได้มากกว่าฟิล์ม Polypropylene
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Modified rise starch film could be formed at the weight ratio of water modified rice starch 10:1-16:1. Tensile strength, elongation, Young’s modulus and thickness decreased as starch concentration decreased. Elasticgel (modified tapioca starch) quantity didn’t affect the Young’s modulus. Changing of tensile strength and elongation depended not only on elasticgel but also starch concentration. Tensile strength, elongation were decreased when increasing glycerol quantity while Young’s modulus and thickness were increased. Glycerol didn’t show any significant effect on water vapor permeability and gas permeability in this experiment. Addition of stearic acid decreased tensile strength and elongation of the film while Young’s modulus and thickness were increased. Water vapor permeability increased when stearic acid was increased. Water vapor permeability of the modified rice starch film which was composited with elasticgel could be decreased by increasing stearic acid. Stearic acid didn’t show any significant effect on water vapor permeability and gas permeability in this experiment. Oxygen permeability of modified rice starch film was less than oxygen permeability of polypropylene film at the 55% relative humidity. At the 68% relative humidity oxygen permeability of modified rice starch film was more than polypropylene film.
Share
COinS