Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาเว็บเซอร์วิสสำหรับการสร้างรายงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design and development of web services for report generating
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1183
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พัฒนาเว็บเซอร์วิสสำหรับการสร้างรายงาน ที่ทำให้สามารถแบ่งแยกส่วนของการประมวลผลของธุรกิจหลัก ออกจากส่วนของการจัดเตรียมสร้างรายงาน เพื่อให้เกิดความสะดวกต่อการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ โดยชุดของระเบียนข้อมูลนำเข้าจะอยู่ในรูปของเอกสารเอกซ์เอ็มแอล และถูกนำไปสร้างรายงานรูปแบบต่างๆ ที่จะสร้างและส่งกลับมาในรูปของเอกสารพีดีเอฟ เว็บเซอร์วิสถูกออกแบบและพัฒนาให้สามารถสร้างรายงาน ซึ่งสามารถรองรับข้อมูลนำเข้าที่มีขนาดใหญ่โดยผ่านทางโปรโทคอลเอ็มทอม เพื่อให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการสื่อสารข้อมูล และจากการทดสอบเว็บเซอร์วิสในอินทราเน็ตพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของเว็บเซอร์วิสอยู่ในระดับที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis develops a report generating services which allows the separation of the main business processing apart from the report preparation, as to ease the software development. A set of data records in XML file format is expected as the input data and the varied style of reports will be generated, in return, via pdf file format. A web service is designed and developed to perform the report generating feature which is capable to handle a large set of attached input data using MTOM (Message Transmission Optimization Mechanism) protocol in order to gain the outstanding performance in data transmission. The web service is tested and and the result shows the satisfaction of performance in the intranet environment.
Share
COinS