Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์รหัสผ่านแบบรูปภาพโดยใช้การพิสูจน์ตัวตนแบบคำถามท้าทาย-ตอบสนอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The design and development of visual password software using challenge-response authentication
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงชัย โรจน์กังสดาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1179
Abstract
การพิสูจน์ตัวตนแบบรหัสผ่านเป็นสิ่งที่ใช้ในชีวิตประจำวัน แต่มีปัญหาเรื่องการจดจำ การพิสูจน์ตัวตนแบบรูปภาพจึงถูกนำมาใช้ เนื่องจากการศึกษาพบว่ามนุษย์สามารถจดจำรูปภาพได้ดีกว่าตัวอักษร การพิสูจน์ตัวตนแบบรูปภาพแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภทตามลักษณะการพิสูจน์ตัวตนคือ เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์และเทคนิคการกระทำซ้ำ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นแบบเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ ลักษณะของเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์คือผู้ใช้ต้องทำการวิเคราะห์และเลือกรูปภาพจากชุดรูปภาพให้ถูกต้อง โดยในแต่ละรอบของการพิสูจน์ตัวตน คำตอบที่ได้ไม่จำเป็นต้องเหมือนกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับการวิเคราะห์ของผู้ใช้ นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยยังใช้การพิสูจน์ตัวตนแบบคำถามท้าทาย-ตอบสนองร่วมด้วย ลักษณะการพิสูจน์ตัวตนแบบคำถามท้าทาย-ตอบสนองคือ มีการโต้ตอบกันระหว่างสองฝั่ง ฝั่งแรกทำการส่งคำถามท้าทาย ฝั่งที่สองต้องทำการตอบสนองให้ถูกต้อง สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้มีลักษณะการทำงานคือ ผู้ใช้ทำการลงทะเบียนเลือกคำสำคัญของตนเองจากฐานข้อมูล แต่ละคำประกอบไปด้วยภาพประจำคำสำคัญซึ่งมีลักษณะบ่งบอกถึงคำสำคัญนั้นประมาณ 4 รูป ในการพิสูจน์ตัวตน ซอฟต์แวร์ทำการสุ่มรูปภาพและคำถามท้าทายอย่างละ 1 ชุด ภายในรูปภาพสุ่มจะมีรูปภาพของผู้ใช้ปนอยู่ สิ่งที่ผู้ใช้ต้องทำคือ การเลือกรูปภาพจากชุดภาพสุ่มตามลักษณะของคำถามท้าทายให้ถูกต้อง การพิสูจน์ตัวตนจะเสร็จสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Password authentication is necessary in our life, but a lot of users have trouble memorizing passwords. Visual passwords come to solve this problem. According to research, human can remember image better than text. There are two techniques of visual passwords which are recognition-based and recall-based. This research is recognition-based where the user has to recognize his correct images in a set. For this type of authentication, the behavior is that the ordering of the authentication answer does not have to be the same in each trial. It depends on the user’s recognition. Challenge-response authentication is incorporated in this research. The behavior is the response between two parties: one challenge with a question and the other must respond with a correct answer. In this research, the authentication process starts with the user choosing and registering his keywords from the database. Each keyword consists of four images. Next, in the authentication phase, the software randomizes and creates an image set and challenges the user with a question for authentication. The image set contains both the user’s images and random images. The authentication completes when the user selects the correct image pattern with respect to the challenge question.
Creative Commons License