Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบวกแบบเชื่อมตรงบนระบบจำนวนเชิงซ้อนของเพนนีย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
On-line addition in Penny complex numbers system
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1175
Abstract
ระบบแทนจำนวนเชิงซ้อนของเพนนีย์ใช้แสดงแทนจำนวนโดยรวมส่วนจริงและส่วนจินตภาพเข้าด้วยกันเป็นลำดับตัวเลขเดียว ซึ่งได้รับการยืนยันแล้วว่ามีความสะดวกในการดำเนินการทางเลขคณิตพื้นฐานของจำนวนเชิงซ้อน นอกจากนี้ในส่วนของการคำนวณ การคำนวณแบบเชื่อมตรงได้ถูกเสนอขึ้นเพื่อลดเวลาในการคำนวณด้วยแนวคิดของการคำนวณแบบสายท่อ จากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการบวกสามารถทำได้ด้วยค่าความหน่วงเชื่อมตรงเท่ากับสิบหก ในงานนี้เราได้เสนออัลกอริทึมในการบวกแบบเชื่อมตรงใหม่ ซึ่งอธิบายได้ด้วยออโตมาตาจำกัดแบบเชื่อมตรง ผลลัพธ์ทฤษฎีแสดงให้เห็นว่าออโตมาตาที่เสนอขึ้นนี้สามารถทำงานได้ด้วยค่าความหน่วงแบบเชื่อมตรงเท่ากับแปด และออโตมาตามีจำนวนสถานะ 407 สถานะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Penney's complex number representation system, where real and imaginary parts are merged into one sequence of digits, is confirmed to be convenient in performing fundamental arithmetic operations for complex numbers. In order to reduce the computational time, an on-line mechanism is introduced together with a pipelining concept. Previous researches shown that addition can be carry out with an on-line delay of sixteen units. In this work, we establish a novel on-line addition algorithm illustrated by an on-line finite automaton. Theoretical result shows that the proposed automaton can function with an on-line delay of eight units and the automaton contains 407 states.
Share
COinS