Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคนิคการตรวจวัดก๊าซเรดอนเพื่อหาบริเวณที่มีการซึมของน้ำใต้ดินตื้นเข้าสู่คลอง : กรณีศึกษาคลองบางกอกใหญ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A radon monitoring technique for determining areas of shallow groundwater seepage into the khlong : a case study of Khlong Bangkok Yai
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพิชชา จันทรโยธา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1208
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการใช้เทคนิคการตรวจวัดก๊าซเรดอนซึ่งเป็นก๊าซตามธรรมชาติเพื่อหาบริเวณที่มีการซึมของน้ำใต้ดินตื้นเข้าสู่คลองบางกอกใหญ่ ในเบื้องต้นได้ทำการนั่งเรือสำรวจหาตำแหน่งที่มีการซึมของน้ำใต้ดินตื้นโดยอาศัยจากผลการวัดก๊าซเรดอนในน้ำคลองตลอดคลองบางกอกใหญ่ ผลการสำรวจพบว่าบริเวณพื้นที่ระหว่างวัดกำแพงและวัดคูหาสวรรค์มีปริมาณความเข้มข้นก๊าซเรดอนสูงกว่าบริเวณพื้นที่อื่น ดังนั้น จึงได้ทำการตั้งสถานีตรวจวัดก๊าซเรดอน ค่าความนำไฟฟ้าและสารอาหารในน้ำคลอง และในน้ำใต้ดินจากหลุมเจาะที่ขุดขึ้นใกล้บริเวณพื้นที่วัดคูหาสวรรค์ตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ปริมาณความเข้มข้นก๊าซเรดอน ค่าความนำไฟฟ้า และค่าสารอาหารของน้ำในคลองบางกอกใหญ่ ณ บริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์กับน้ำใต้ดินตื้นจากหลุมเจาะซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์บ่งชี้ว่าบริเวณดังกล่าวมีการซึมผ่านของน้ำใต้ดินตื้นเข้าสู่คลอง ดังนั้นจากผลการวิจัยนี้จึงอาจสรุปได้ว่าก๊าซเรดอนซึ่งเป็นก๊าซตามธรรมชาติสามารถใช้เป็นตัวติดตามเพื่อหาบริเวณที่มีการซึมผ่านของน้ำใต้ดินเข้าสู่แหล่งน้ำใดๆได้ดี นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่าน้ำใต้ดินตื้นมีส่วนในการพัดพาสารอาหารซึ่งเป็นผลทำให้น้ำในคลองเน่าเสียเข้าสู่คลองด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research, natural radon gas (²²²Rn) monitoring technique was employed to determine the areas of shallow groundwater seepage into Khlong, Khlong Bangkok Yai is a case study. The preliminary survey of radon concentration along the Khlong was done by boat survey to seek for the potential areas of shallow groundwater seepage into the Khlong Bangkok Yai. During the boat survey, it has been found that, the radon gas concentrations in khlong water between Wat Kamphang and Wat Khuhasawan areas are higher than radon concentration in other areas of Khlong Bangkok Yai. Therefore, the continuous radon gas monitoring station was installed at Sala of private house which located near Wat Khuhasawan to measure changes in water level, radon activity and nutrient concentrations over approximately 24-hours. At the same time, radon activity and nutrient concentration were measured in shallow groundwater collected from hollowed holes located about 15 meters landward from the time series station. It was found that, the changing patterns of radon concentration, electrical conductivity and nutrient in the Khlong water were similar and related to the shallow groundwater. These results confirm that shallow groundwater in these areas seepage into Khlong Bangkok Yai. Therefore, the results from this study show that, radon gas is an excellent natural tracer for located the areas of the shallow groundwater seepage into Khlong or open channel. In addition, the results also find that groundwater inthese areas may represent a significant pathway for nutrient into Khlong Bangkok Yai.
Share
COinS